KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

In- en uitlaatleiding / In -en uitlaatleiding

English translation: pressure and discharge line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:In- en uitlaatleiding / In -en uitlaatleiding
English translation:pressure and discharge line
Entered by: Francisco Mar Rubio

17:06 Feb 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Veiligheidsventil
Dutch term or phrase: In- en uitlaatleiding / In -en uitlaatleiding
In en uitlaatleding mogen niet kleiner zijn dan de in- uitlaataansluiting van het ventiel.

Thank you!!!
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
pressure and discharge line
Explanation:
in- en uitlaatleiding: pressure and discharge line
in- en uitlaataansluiting: pressure and discharge flange

Selected response from:

TBVO
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inlet and outlet lineLinda Ferwerda
3 +1pressure and discharge line
TBVO


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inlet and outlet line


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kate Hudson
51 mins

neutral  Jack den Haan: Hmm... als het om hydraulische systemen gaat denk ik toch eerder aan de "pressure and discharge lines" van K.J.P.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure and discharge line


Explanation:
in- en uitlaatleiding: pressure and discharge line
in- en uitlaataansluiting: pressure and discharge flange



TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Volgens mij heb je gelijk, maar ik zou dit als een voorlopige vertaling beschouwen en overleg plegen met de klant. Als dat niet mogelijk is, dan in ieder geval een voetnoet of opmerking bij de vertaling.
1 hr