KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Afvoerslang

English translation: drain/draining hose


17:07 Feb 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Veiligheidsventil
Dutch term or phrase: Afvoerslang
I think this is the last one ;)

Bij de montage van de afvoerslang / trechter het systeem drukloos maken.
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
English translation:drain/draining hose
Explanation:
Gets about 139000 googles, but would depend on further context.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drain/draining hoseJack den Haan
4 +1discharge hoseLinda Ferwerda
4funnel
Dennis Seine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funnel


Explanation:
tube or pipe that is wide at the top and narrow at the bottom

Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge hose


Explanation:
ook een optie.
Vele malen in vertalingen richting NL tegengekomen.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
54 mins

neutral  Jack den Haan: Tentative agree. Could certainly be an acceptable translation, in my opinion.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain/draining hose


Explanation:
Gets about 139000 googles, but would depend on further context.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBVO: zonder twijfel.
1 hr
  -> Bedankt!