KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

In een tegendeel installeren

English translation: insert in the mating fitting


07:26 Feb 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Veiligheidsventil
Dutch term or phrase: In een tegendeel installeren
Installeer de ventiel alleen in een tegendeel volgens de specificaties.

Upside down???
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
English translation:insert in the mating fitting
Explanation:
See the reference
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insert in the mating fitting
TransAction
4corresponding fitting
Dave Calderhead
3opposite
TBVO


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insert in the mating fitting


Explanation:
See the reference


    www.scottecatalog.com/ScottTec.nsf/ 0/821bbbff6706f134852568390057827c?OpenDocument
    Reference: http://www.airdisaster.com/reports/ntsb/AAR79-15.pdf
TransAction
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Of mating part?
10 mins
  -> ja normaal gesproken is part neutraler, maar hier zou ik voor fitting kiezen

agree  WIDIC
19 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opposite


Explanation:
opposite part/section/face/flange


TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponding fitting


Explanation:
i.e. male valve fitting into into female valve holder fitting

Pipe, Valves, Fittings - Copper Fittings - Keidel Bath, Plumbing ...The flared end fits into a corresponding fitting on the joined tube and forms it own seal when ... Nibco Chemical Resistance Guide for Valves and Fittings ...
www.keidel.com/mech/pvf/ftg-cu.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 09:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to answer question properly, should read

INSERT INTO corresponding fitting

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28