KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

verliesvrije bout

English translation: captive screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verliesvrije bout
English translation:captive screw
Entered by: Triview

09:01 Aug 14, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: verliesvrije bout
Hele zin: De zes verliesvrije bouten (21) losdraaien

Gaat over een scheepsdiesel.
Triview
captive screw
Explanation:
The screw is loosened but cannot be completely removed from the hole, hence "captive"
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1captive screwJohn Owen
3lossless bolt / dissipationless
Anna Maria Biezen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lossless bolt / dissipationless


Explanation:
found it on a technical website


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/nv.html
Anna Maria Biezen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captive screw


Explanation:
The screw is loosened but cannot be completely removed from the hole, hence "captive"

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: or captive bolt in this case
24 mins