KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

laskamer

English translation: fishing surface (voor lassen van spoorstaven)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:laskamer
English translation:fishing surface (voor lassen van spoorstaven)
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:30 Aug 14, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: laskamer
in verband met een naaldafsluiter, dus geen ruimte waar men zich in bevindt...
Monique van Prehn
fishing surface (voor lassen van spoorstaven)
Explanation:
Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-14 18:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4770342.html

We claim:
1. An adjustable rail brace assembly for buttressing the head of a rail by engaging a fishing surface on the head of the rail and a fishing surface on the base of the rail which comprises:

a rail brace having an upper surface for engaging the head fishing surface, a lower surface for engaging the base fishing surface, a generally horizontally extending seating surface, and a generally vertically extending wedging face;
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fishing surface (voor lassen van spoorstaven)xxxjarry
2 +1welding chamber
joeky janusch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welding chamber


Explanation:
??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: not a chamber - (geen ruimte)
2 hrs

agree  TBVO: niet helemaal onmogelijk: http://www.weldlogic.co.uk/level 2/Purgepage.htm. Naaldafsluiters kunnen moeilijk lasbaar zijn.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishing surface (voor lassen van spoorstaven)


Explanation:
Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-14 18:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4770342.html

We claim:
1. An adjustable rail brace assembly for buttressing the head of a rail by engaging a fishing surface on the head of the rail and a fishing surface on the base of the rail which comprises:

a rail brace having an upper surface for engaging the head fishing surface, a lower surface for engaging the base fishing surface, a generally horizontally extending seating surface, and a generally vertically extending wedging face;

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: as in www.treinengek.nl/bouw/lassen.plaat.php
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave