KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kleinmateriaal

English translation: sundries (depending on context); also miscellaneous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kleinmateriaal
English translation:sundries (depending on context); also miscellaneous
Entered by: Marijke Singer

14:01 Oct 28, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
Dutch term or phrase: kleinmateriaal
The infamous item found on a garage/workshop bill for all the bits and bobs used in a service or repair that they don't want to specify individually.

The context here is a business plan for a car importer planning to puchase certain items from another company for ecomony of scale for its dealers.
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
sundries
Explanation:
Another possibility


Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thats the word! Thanks Marijke - it has exactly the right level of vagueness as the original Dutch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sundries
Marijke Singer
3 +2miscellaneous items / small hardware?
Mels Dees


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miscellaneous items / small hardware?


Explanation:
Or you could turn it around - small items / miscellaneous hardware?

Mels Dees
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Or simply: miscellaneous
17 hrs

agree  LAB2004: my immediate reaction was 'miscellaneous items'
23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sundries


Explanation:
Another possibility




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thats the word! Thanks Marijke - it has exactly the right level of vagueness as the original Dutch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamie Lingwood: sundry materials or items or parts
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, lingwood!