KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

insteekas

English translation: plug-in shaft


14:44 Feb 15, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / (funnel) worm gear pumps
Dutch term or phrase: insteekas
Product information sheet:

Voordelen en kenmerken
- Met vrij aseinde of kort gekoppeld
- Snelle **insteekas** tussen rotor en aandrijving
- Geïntegreerde trechter met toevoerschroef
- Toevoerschroef aangepast aan het te verpompen product

After a lot of searching on the internet, I finally came up with 'plug-in shaft'. Can anyone confirm this or advise what the correct term should be. Many thanks in advance.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
English translation:plug-in shaft
Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.rfmacdonald.com/pumps/seepex2.html
"service-friendly with a plug-in shaft connection installed between rotating unit and drive, disassembly / assembly can be performed easily without special tools"

http://moxleyelectronics.com/main/product-information/sumito...
"Optional plug-in shaft and bolt-on feet afford multiple mounting configurations"
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks,Marijke. Your references are also very useful for my translation in general. Thanks to you Henk, Jack, Ken as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plug-in shaft
Marijke Singer
4insertion shaft or axleJack den Haan
2 +2half-shaft; axle shaft
Henk Peelen
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half-shaft; axle shaft


Explanation:
Lijkt me een steekas

Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek:
steekas = axle shaft. half-shaft

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/thema/MG/NL/EN/A/1
aandrijfas
NL: aandrijfas
EN: differential shaft
NL: steekas
EN: axle shaft
NL: differential shaft
EN: wheel drive shaft

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
25 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion shaft or axle


Explanation:
Just google 'insertion shaft' and/or 'insertion axle'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
There aren't many Dutch hits, but the term appears to be a literal translation of the German Einsteckwelle, for which there are quite a few hits and several apparently legitimate translations. Generally speaking, it appears to be a shaft designed for insertion into some other (hollow) shaft. As far as I can tell, this can mean either a simple, relatively short 'native' (fixed) output shaft or (perhaps more often) an accessory shaft or shaft module with its own bushing and mounting flange that plugs into a hollow shaft to provide a male output shaft on a unit built with a hollow (female) output shaft (see the Nord documentation (www.nord.com) and www.bonfiglioli.com/pdf/300ind/799833000/man300ind.pdf for examples of the latter).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug-in shaft


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.rfmacdonald.com/pumps/seepex2.html
"service-friendly with a plug-in shaft connection installed between rotating unit and drive, disassembly / assembly can be performed easily without special tools"

http://moxleyelectronics.com/main/product-information/sumito...
"Optional plug-in shaft and bolt-on feet afford multiple mounting configurations"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks,Marijke. Your references are also very useful for my translation in general. Thanks to you Henk, Jack, Ken as well.