KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

panovenbehandelingsinstallatie

English translation: zig-zag kiln treatment plant


17:17 Mar 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: panovenbehandelingsinstallatie
Does anybody know the english translation for the Dutch word "panovenbehandelingsinstallatie"? I can not even find this word in Dutch on the internet...
Sponsjke
English translation:zig-zag kiln treatment plant
Explanation:
try the link below and look for panover.

If the kiln was especially deisgned for roof tiles it would have been called a dakpanoven. So I gues the name has more to do with the shape of the kiln.
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tile kiln treatment installationSaskia Steur
3zig-zag kiln treatment plant
Wouter van Kampen
1Panoven behandelinstallatie = Panoven processing plant
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Panoven behandelinstallatie = Panoven processing plant


Explanation:
I thought along the same lines like writeaway. Panoven is an old brick kiln, so I guess it's something like

Panoven treatment / processing installation / plant / system / unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 uren (2007-03-09 11:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, no, Saskia is construction expert, I'm not! But she had'nt answered when I submitted my answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 uren (2007-03-09 12:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I already thought so!

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!

Asker: Thanks a lot! I think I'll go for your translation. Since you are familiar with this vocabulary, have you ever had to translate the term: "ontstoffing"?

Asker: I meant to send that last answer to Saskia, sorry! I'm new in the system... Thanks anyway!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zig-zag kiln treatment plant


Explanation:
try the link below and look for panover.

If the kiln was especially deisgned for roof tiles it would have been called a dakpanoven. So I gues the name has more to do with the shape of the kiln.


    Reference: http://en.erih.net
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: We're dealing with a different subject altogether, it seems. I still think it's not a zig-zag oven, but I don't know the answer either, now
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tile kiln treatment installation


Explanation:
a 'panoven' is a traditional Dutch kiln for the firing of roof tiles, know in British English as a 'tile kiln'. In Britain ons such kiln existed found in Chertsey Abbey.
This, and other references, are explained in 'De steenbakkerij in de Nederlanden tot omstreeks 1560' by "Dr. Johanna Hollestelle"

I came across this type when I translated the book 'Brick' from James W.P. Campbell from English into Dutch.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-03-10 16:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I know it's related to Corus' OSF2 you should have a look at this http://www.macacomp.nl/prod/htm/mpbdrvn.htm

ROZA, die dient voor het onstlakken en ontzwavelen van ruwijzer. Hierna gaat het ruwijzer naar een converter waar schrot en zuurstof wordt toegevoegd. Het eindprodukt hiervan is staal.
PANSPOEL die dient voor het spoelen en verbeteren van de kwaliteit van het staal tijdens het transport naar de panoven.
PANOVEN, die dient voor de calciumbehandeling en het bijverwarmen van het staal tbv de Continue gietwals installatie (GWI)
So, you're looking for a calcium treatment installation...


Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: so it's pan as in dakpan! thanks for the explanation-must have been an interesting book to work on.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank, Writeawa! Yes, it was a wonderful book to work on. Centuries ago, we did not speak of 'dakpan' but of 'pan' for rooftiles.