KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

wiebermotief

English translation: diamond pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wiebermotief
English translation:diamond pattern
Entered by: JTLingos

15:00 Apr 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / helicopter mat
Dutch term or phrase: wiebermotief
This is a mat that helicopters can land on.
de mat is voorzien van antislip, door het exclusieve wiebermotief wat in de gehele mat is doorgevoerd. Door de hoge kwaliteit en duurzaamheid van het materiaal is de mat bestand tegen zeewater
JTLingos
diamond pattern
Explanation:
After the famous Dutch Wiebertje lozenge which had a diamond shape. For design and clothing one could use diamond motif.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diamond patternHarry Borsje
3wiggly line motif
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wiggly line motif


Explanation:
or: landing mat with wavelike structure

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diamond pattern


Explanation:
After the famous Dutch Wiebertje lozenge which had a diamond shape. For design and clothing one could use diamond motif.



    Reference: http://rweddingfotoart.web-log.nl/rweddingfotoart/2006/04/wi...
    Reference: http://www.thefabricfinder.com/Richloom.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: 007?
21 hrs

agree  Margreet Logmans
1 day44 mins

agree  vic voskuil: had...?
2 days5 hrs