KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

schakelwagens

English translation: circuit breaker truck


22:15 Jul 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / railways / electricity
Dutch term or phrase: schakelwagens
De leverancier dient bij zijn aanbieding een schetsmatig voorstel in te dienen voor de nieuwe opstelling van de installaties en de indeling van het gebouw. Hieruit moet duidelijk blijken dat de installaties goed in de beschikbare ruimten passen en er voldoende vrije ruimte overblijft voor doorgang, bediening en het verrichten van onderhoud. In het bijzonder moet er rekening mee worden gehouden, dat de schakelwagens van de gelijk-spanningsinstallatie volledig uit de installatie gereden kunnen worden. Bij uitrijden van één schakelwagen moet nog steeds een vluchtweg beschikbaar zijn.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:circuit breaker truck
Explanation:
This has to do with HV switching. See nice picture in the ref.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4circuit breaker truckHarry Borsje
2 -1Road/rail truck
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Road/rail truck


Explanation:
This is more of a guess but it seems to fit the context you've given
http://www.zagro.de/englisch/Unimog_E.pdf

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Snoek: inside the building...
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circuit breaker truck


Explanation:
This has to do with HV switching. See nice picture in the ref.



    Reference: http://www.controlledpower.com/hsn.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Snoek
7 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
8 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
14 hrs