KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

veldset

English translation: arrangement; setting-up; set-up; setting of parameters; lay-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:veldset
English translation:arrangement; setting-up; set-up; setting of parameters; lay-out
Entered by: Henk Peelen

20:50 Apr 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
Dutch term or phrase: veldset
It's the title of a chapter in a technical document relating to a production line. (The document is from a Belgian company.)
katieker
United Kingdom
arrangement; setting-up; set-up; setting of parameters; lay-out
Explanation:
"set" is actually no Dutch but English, So I think it is a bad translation of setting(up); set-up or something else. I think it has to do with the lay-out of the production line, or the settings on the machines (software paramters perhaps). Can you tell us what is that schapter about?
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arrangement; setting-up; set-up; setting of parameters; lay-out
Henk Peelen
3Field equipment/fielding equipment (possibly)
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Field equipment/fielding equipment (possibly)


Explanation:
I suspect that this might refer to "field equipment":

There's a reference to titration (and Ca2+) using the "veldset" here - www.geo.vu.nl/users/hydro/students/ hd654/opgaven_prakticum.pdf in Dutch and using "field equipment" here in English: www.whitman.edu/chemistry/equipment/equipment.html.

I suspect you could also use "sets" instead of "equipment".

Alternatively, depending on the industry, this could refer to "fielding equipment", i.e. in a sporting context.

I hope this helps!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrangement; setting-up; set-up; setting of parameters; lay-out


Explanation:
"set" is actually no Dutch but English, So I think it is a bad translation of setting(up); set-up or something else. I think it has to do with the lay-out of the production line, or the settings on the machines (software paramters perhaps). Can you tell us what is that schapter about?

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thank you!