KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

oliedebietregelaar

English translation: oil valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:oliedebietregelaar
English translation:oil valve
Entered by: fdefoglio

15:02 Mar 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: oliedebietregelaar
regelen van oliedebietregelaar.

We are talking about oil stoves.
fdefoglio
South Africa
oil flow regulator
Explanation:
Literally, this is what it means. So "regelen van oliedebietregelaar" is the adjustment of the oil flow regulator to allow more or less oil to feed the stove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more simply you could just say \'oil valve\'
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oil flow regulator
Christopher Smith
2oil reducerLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oil reducer


Explanation:
Ik ken het woord debietregelaar vanuit een andere context en daar wordt het vertaald met 'reducer'. Het is dus een gok of dat hier ook opgaat. Op Google vind je vele hits. Mogelijk kun je daaruit afleiden of dit ook voor jouw context geldt.

Succes.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil flow regulator


Explanation:
Literally, this is what it means. So "regelen van oliedebietregelaar" is the adjustment of the oil flow regulator to allow more or less oil to feed the stove.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 15:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more simply you could just say \'oil valve\'

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dank je wel!