KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

life bottem

English translation: live bottom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:woelbodem
English translation:live bottom
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

23:58 Mar 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mining
Dutch term or phrase: life bottem
Ik hoop dat niet iedereen op bed is, want dit heb ik met spoed nodig. Im moest uit het Nederlands naar het Spaans de volgende tekst vertalen:

"Wij ontwerpen, fabriceren en leveren een uitgebreid programma van schroeftransporteurs voor diverse produkten, **woelbodems** voor silo's en bunkers, woelbakken, doseerschroeven en uiteraard losse schroefassen en vijzels."

Toen ik de klant vroeg om de betekenis van "woelbodem", kreeg ik de tekst in het Engels:

"We design, manufacture and supply a wide variety of screw conveyors for various products, **life-bottems** for silos and bunkers..."

En dat helpt niet! Life-bottems kan ik ook nergens vinden...

Kan iemand mij vertellen wat dit betekent?
Alvast bedankt,

Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
live bottom
Explanation:
Typo voor live bottom.
Als je onderstaande link volgt zie je ook een plaatje van de bodem met ronddraaiende spiralen. Vandaar waarschijnlijk de term "woel"bodem.

SPIRAC's Live Bottom Conveying systems are ideal for conveying raw material supplies into the factory process or into silo systems.

Spirac Twin Live Bottoms
For trouble-free outloading from silos and bunkers. Co-operating spirals produce a good arch breaking effect. Excellent with difficult materials such as dewatered sludges.


Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, I was going crazy... now I only need to find the Spanish for it :) should be much easier having the English though. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2live bottom
vixen
3 +1life-bottom?Pierre Drion
3turning bottomSaskia Steur
3woelbodem
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life-bottom?


Explanation:
I think that this might just be a typing error. I think they mean a moving base (or bottom)/shaking-base to help settle wharever is stored in the silo. Het Nederlandse woord lijkt daar ook op te duiden, denk ik zo.
Veel geluk, Pierre.

Pierre Drion
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: denk ik ook, zie http://www.btgworld.com/services/pdf/pei/970-sum.pdf
3 hrs

agree  George Vardanyan: sorry, was onoplettend
4 hrs

disagree  Chris Hopley: "life" is also a (typically Dutch) typing error for "live"!!! See vixen's answer below.
5 hrs
  -> I was concentrating on the bottem so intensely,that I took no notice of life!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life bottom
woelbodem


Explanation:
er is een typo - hoeft "bottom" te zijn
zie -
atmospheric fluid bed gasifiers are more complex than those for fixed bed gasifiers, and generally include a fuel reception bunker with life bottom, a section

die is echt een woelbodem, want die bevat bvb woelbakken, doseerschroeven, schroefassen en vijzels en die voortdurend draait of kan regelmatig in draaiing gebracht worden

De gehele tank 6mm dikte inclusief eindbodems, tussenwand en losluik, mangaten, glijplaat, inwendige voorafscheider, filterdraagplaat, bedieningskast, hydrauliektank, blaasdeksel, inwendige woelbodem, geluiddempers inwendig, gereedschapkisten, vlinderkleppen en losschuif.



    Reference: http://www.btgworld.com/services/pdf/pei/970-sum.pdf
    Reference: http://www.amphitec.nl/hilift.htm
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live bottom


Explanation:
Typo voor live bottom.
Als je onderstaande link volgt zie je ook een plaatje van de bodem met ronddraaiende spiralen. Vandaar waarschijnlijk de term "woel"bodem.

SPIRAC's Live Bottom Conveying systems are ideal for conveying raw material supplies into the factory process or into silo systems.

Spirac Twin Live Bottoms
For trouble-free outloading from silos and bunkers. Co-operating spirals produce a good arch breaking effect. Excellent with difficult materials such as dewatered sludges.





    Reference: http://www.spirac.com.au/products/live_bottoms_silo.html
vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, I was going crazy... now I only need to find the Spanish for it :) should be much easier having the English though. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Absolutely!! ("life bottem" is pure and utter DUNGlish!!!)
31 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning bottom


Explanation:
Woelen in 'to turn' or 'to turn up'(soil, for instance) (van Dale)

Turning bottom is a term used in agriculture.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.drillmat.com/e_gebraucht/e_bohrgeraete/e_bohreime...
    www.entrepreneurship.fiu.edu/downloads/events/wertheim_lectures/ malin_innovatio_marketing.ppt
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8