KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

inbouwhaard en inzethaard

English translation: fireplace vs. stove/firebox


11:50 Mar 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / stoves
Dutch term or phrase: inbouwhaard en inzethaard
Wat is het verschil?
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:fireplace vs. stove/firebox
Explanation:
Going on vixen's description above, I would suggest the translations are fireplace (inbouwhaard) and stove or firebox (inzethaard). Having said that, a stove can also be the free-standing type, so 'firebox' might be better. A firebox is, perhaps rather obviously, the main unit used to make a fireplace. I'm deducing all this from various websites (see links below), and I'm by no means an expert on the subject...

http://www.emsworth.co.uk/edilkamin.htm
http://www.edilkamin.com/eng/welcome.qws
http://www.raytechstore.com/fireplace/jensenfireplaces.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Uitleg - geen vertaling
vixen
3fireplace vs. stove/firebox
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Uitleg - geen vertaling


Explanation:
Inbouwhaarden
De inbouwhaard is één van de populairste haardsoorten. De haard wordt in een schouw of muur gebouwd waardoor in principe alleen het haardvuur te zien is. Voordeel is dat de haard weinig ruimte inneemt en één geheel vormt met de wand. De haard is zowel in een open als dichte versie te koop. De dichte haard heeft een hoger rendement en geeft dus meer warmte af. Inbouwhaarden op gas kunnen worden voorzien van een afstandbediening waarmee u de vuurstand kunt regelen.

Inzethaard
Een gietijzeren of plaatstalen kastje in een bestaande open haard is een inzethaard. Het lijkt erg op de inbouwhaard maar kost minder werk. Bovendien geeft deze haard meer warmte af dan de inbouwversie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wellicht built-in fireplace vs hearth/fireplace insert.


Or, perhaps you are dreaming of an efficient hearth insert. Sunset Air is proud to introduce the industry\'s first gas insert for built-in zero-clearance fireplaces, the Golden Hearth (ZC-insert). For those wanting heat from the built-in fireplaces, Heat-N-Glo offers a solution you can warm up to. This insert can be easily installed in most prefabricated fireplaces.
http://www.sunsetair.com/new_fireplaces.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:14:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A JUCA F-9A can use wood OR gas (OR both!) to entirely heat your home. JUCA makes a wide variety of wood- and gas-burning models, including:

These Built-In Fireplace Models (F-series),
Free-Standing Stove/Fireplace Models (B-series),
Free-Standing Fireplace Models with 3 Glass Sides (C-series),
Fireplace Insert Models (L-series).
Basement-style wood-furnaces (A-Series)

http://mb-soft.com/juca/indexf.html



    Reference: http://www.wildenborghaarden.nl/haarden%20&%20kachels.htm
vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I like 'fireplace/hearth insert' for 'inzethaard'
18 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: built-in vs. insert.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fireplace vs. stove/firebox


Explanation:
Going on vixen's description above, I would suggest the translations are fireplace (inbouwhaard) and stove or firebox (inzethaard). Having said that, a stove can also be the free-standing type, so 'firebox' might be better. A firebox is, perhaps rather obviously, the main unit used to make a fireplace. I'm deducing all this from various websites (see links below), and I'm by no means an expert on the subject...

http://www.emsworth.co.uk/edilkamin.htm
http://www.edilkamin.com/eng/welcome.qws
http://www.raytechstore.com/fireplace/jensenfireplaces.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks a million!