KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

verkooksing van de olie

English translation: oil carbonisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verkooksing van de olie
English translation:oil carbonisation
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

20:19 Mar 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / stoves
Dutch term or phrase: verkooksing van de olie
Het kan gebeuren dat na enkele weken een verkooksing van de olie optreedt aan de pot van de brander.
fdefoglio
South Africa
oil carbonisation
Explanation:
Would be the correct term IMHO.

Connecting Industry, for Industrial, OEM and Manufacturing ...
... Oil slips along multithread channels taking heat away from the lip, increasing
operating life and prevent seal failures associated with oil carbonisation. ...
www.connectingindustry.com/ news_story.asp?story_id=14117 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fluorocarbon Co.Ltd | Products | Rotary Seals
... shaft startup. Reduces wear and energy and also lip temperature, resulting
in higher speeds and less risk of oil carbonisation. Dry ...
www.fluorocarbon.co.uk/seals/rotaryseals.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SBD 125
... Compressor oil BOGE-Longlife K 100. oil service life 8000 operating hours,
virtually no oil carbonisation. Low piston speed of only 2,31 m/sec. ...
www.boge.com/INT/Produkte/Kompressoren/olgeschmiert/ kleiner_Bedarf/SBD_125/body_sbd_125.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3coking of the olie
Henk Peelen
4oil carbonisation
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coking of the olie


Explanation:
Lijkt me een typo voor vercooksing
Kluwer:
vercooksen = coke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 20:26:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vrij veel internetreferenties, maar veel zijn niet van toepassing

Woordenboek: http://www.syncrude.com/who_we_are/01_09.html

The conversion of heavy bitumen into a lighter crude oil by increasing the hydrogen to carbon ratio, either through the removal of carbon (coking) or the addition of hydrogen (hydroprocessing).


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trautlady: yes. I agree but I would say oil
29 mins
  -> Excellent! I don't think I think ... in English

agree  Christopher Smith: makes sense
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
11 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil carbonisation


Explanation:
Would be the correct term IMHO.

Connecting Industry, for Industrial, OEM and Manufacturing ...
... Oil slips along multithread channels taking heat away from the lip, increasing
operating life and prevent seal failures associated with oil carbonisation. ...
www.connectingindustry.com/ news_story.asp?story_id=14117 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Fluorocarbon Co.Ltd | Products | Rotary Seals
... shaft startup. Reduces wear and energy and also lip temperature, resulting
in higher speeds and less risk of oil carbonisation. Dry ...
www.fluorocarbon.co.uk/seals/rotaryseals.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SBD 125
... Compressor oil BOGE-Longlife K 100. oil service life 8000 operating hours,
virtually no oil carbonisation. Low piston speed of only 2,31 m/sec. ...
www.boge.com/INT/Produkte/Kompressoren/olgeschmiert/ kleiner_Bedarf/SBD_125/body_sbd_125.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!