KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Valse lucht

English translation: false air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Valse lucht
English translation:false air
Entered by: fdefoglio

20:32 Mar 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / stoves
Dutch term or phrase: Valse lucht
Valse lucht zorgt voor een verminderde schoorsteentrek.
is het "impure/polluted air", of meer "unsuitable/incorrect"?
fdefoglio
South Africa
false air
Explanation:
schijnt te kunnen

Internetreferentie:
"False Air" Leaks
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
Kijk ook in:
www.morsoe.com/uk/faq/before/15.htm
Jij hebt dus wel gelijk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2false air
Henk Peelen
3I would say "incorrect"trautlady


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would say "incorrect"


Explanation:
depending on the context. Can you pls give some more info?

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
false air


Explanation:
schijnt te kunnen

Internetreferentie:
"False Air" Leaks


    Reference: http://www.syncrude.com/who_we_are/01_09.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
Kijk ook in:
www.morsoe.com/uk/faq/before/15.htm
Jij hebt dus wel gelijk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
4 mins

agree  Andre de Vries: congratulations
1163 days