KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

doorboringen

English translation: internal channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorboringen
English translation:internal channels
Entered by: Kate Hudson

10:18 Jun 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: doorboringen
Wanneer het AFCS system OFF staat, zal via inwendige doorboringen de AP engagement valve voorzien worden van olie onder druk afkomstig van hydraulic system nr.1
I have used drill holes but feel there must be a more technical term for these but just can't seem to find it.
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
internal channels
Explanation:
These aren't referred to as holes in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 12:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the same time, the clutch connecting rod (16) moves the piston in the change valve (8) into a position which lines up the ports from the B-end motor with the windlass-and-capstan control valve, through internal channels inside the change-and-control valve housing
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Davis, I had also been thinking along these lines but needed confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5internal channels
Dave Greatrix
3perforationSaskia Steur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforation


Explanation:
Perforation could be a good alternative, perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-06-25 11:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drill holes perhaps?



    Reference: http://www.posc.org/technical/datamod/mechwelldata/wk_pumama...
Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal channels


Explanation:
These aren't referred to as holes in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 12:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the same time, the clutch connecting rod (16) moves the piston in the change valve (8) into a position which lines up the ports from the B-end motor with the windlass-and-capstan control valve, through internal channels inside the change-and-control valve housing


    Reference: http://www.maritime.org/fleetsub/hydr/chap5.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks Davis, I had also been thinking along these lines but needed confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: Well done, David. This must be the correct way to put it
37 mins

disagree  Ton Remkes: I'd opt for: 'internal perforations'! Never mind though - - -.
7 hrs
  -> performations usually only apply to material of thin section.