KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

drijfkrachtmotor

English translation: (drive) motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drijfkrachtmotor
English translation:(drive) motor
Entered by: Ron Peek

08:24 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sanding machines
Dutch term or phrase: drijfkrachtmotor
Sander manual:

'Zeer robuuste machine met drijfkrachtmotor van 1000 Watt.'
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
(drive) motor
Explanation:
... hawaii pr - 1/2" 1.5 amp - direct states only 3/4 hp 6" bench is a motor: 3/4 no brushes drive motor, grinder 3/4 ... SNAP-ON 7"/ 9" SANDER/ POLISHER MODEL:ET 1475. ...
I think the original Dutch is a translation from English :).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 08:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word drive is mostly added to distinguish between an direct drive and a belt drive (electrical) motor.
You could just translate it with electrical motor, of course the motor is driving the machine......
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(drive) motor
Anjo Sterringa
1electrical motor 1000 Watt (380V, 3 phases)rodi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(drive) motor


Explanation:
... hawaii pr - 1/2" 1.5 amp - direct states only 3/4 hp 6" bench is a motor: 3/4 no brushes drive motor, grinder 3/4 ... SNAP-ON 7"/ 9" SANDER/ POLISHER MODEL:ET 1475. ...
I think the original Dutch is a translation from English :).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 08:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word drive is mostly added to distinguish between an direct drive and a belt drive (electrical) motor.
You could just translate it with electrical motor, of course the motor is driving the machine......

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
25 mins

agree  rodi
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrical motor 1000 Watt (380V, 3 phases)


Explanation:
drijfkracht= driefazige 380 V = ”drijfkracht", dus kijk verder in uw tekst of er melding is van de voltage

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16