KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spanbek

English translation: collet / clamping jaw; cramp cheek; grip; grip cheek; gripping jaw; clamping jaw; clamping chuck;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spanbek
English translation:collet / clamping jaw; cramp cheek; grip; grip cheek; gripping jaw; clamping jaw; clamping chuck;
Entered by: Ron Peek

17:10 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Sanding machines
Dutch term or phrase: spanbek
In a sanding machine manual:

'Kompakt haaks toestel met 3 MM spanbek.'

Many thanks!
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
collet
Explanation:
In most Dutch publications, such as Dremel's "Quick Start Book" [page58]'spanbek' is usually called 'spantang'.
This boils down to the same meaning.
On the corresponding 'GB'-pagina [22] this is called a 'Collet'.
'Chuck'often is a correct alternative, mainly I think in US English.
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Collet seems to fit the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4colletTon Remkes
2 +1clamping jaw; cramp cheek; grip; grip cheek; gripping jaw; clamping jaw; clamping chuck;
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamping jaw; cramp cheek; grip; grip cheek; gripping jaw; clamping jaw; clamping chuck;


Explanation:
I think it should be 'opspanbek', klembek, or spanklem

Kluwer Werktuigbouwkunde:
opspanbek = spanklauw = clamping jaw; gripping jaw
spanklem = clamping chuck
klembek = clamping jaw; cramp cheek; grip; grip cheek; gripping jaw


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Without further context, I'd go for "clamping jaw", which seems to fit best the 3mm...
18 hrs

neutral  Ton Remkes: Ample choise! But all this 'clamping' and 'gripping' is redundant. The obvious and simple 'collet' is missing.
1 day7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collet


Explanation:
In most Dutch publications, such as Dremel's "Quick Start Book" [page58]'spanbek' is usually called 'spantang'.
This boils down to the same meaning.
On the corresponding 'GB'-pagina [22] this is called a 'Collet'.
'Chuck'often is a correct alternative, mainly I think in US English.

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. Collet seems to fit the bill.