KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vijzels

English translation: jack screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vijzels
English translation:jack screw
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

15:05 Jul 4, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: vijzels
langs de haven staan nog een paar vijzels waarmee de schuiven konden worden geopend en gesloten.

(Historica: about locks in Holland
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
jack screw
Explanation:
Webster's 1913 Dictionary
Jack´screw`
n. 1. A jack in which a screw is used for lifting, or exerting pressure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-04 18:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vijzel: krik jack(screw)
Ifinger dict.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3paddles
Dave Greatrix
3jack screw
Adela Van Gils
3Hand-screwScott Rasmussen


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paddles


Explanation:
I Dutch, "vijzels" refer to the "screw jack" mechanism that opens and closes "sluis gates" at either end of a lock.

These are more commonly known in English as the "paddles.

Canal lock... The gates and paddles are then closed again, and the paddles on the ... This prevents the lock gates from bursting open from the differences in pressure between an ...
www.fact-index.com/c/ca/canal_lock.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Stenson Lock's bottom gates being replaced - Photographs & History... Excess water from the upper section of the canal drains off down here into a culvert and emerges below the bottom lock gates. Note the gate paddles and ground ...
www.derbyphotos.co.uk/special/stenslockgates.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Canals Mailing List Archive: Joan's Story... which you lock, or shut up your boat, closing it in with the lock gates. ... At either end of every lock are mechanisms called "paddles" - confusing to us, since ...
www.canals.com/list/0072.html



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
48 mins

agree  Ton Remkes
1 hr

agree  Paula Cunningham
17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hand-screw


Explanation:
A hand-turned screw for opening/closing the lock gates. The word is usually associated with the kitchen (cf. mortar and pestle), but does have some specialist technical meanings to this day (chain; hydraulic pumps).


    Reference: http://home-1.worldonline.nl/~hdekroon/les/vijzel.html
Scott Rasmussen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jack screw


Explanation:
Webster's 1913 Dictionary
Jack´screw`
n. 1. A jack in which a screw is used for lifting, or exerting pressure.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-04 18:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vijzel: krik jack(screw)
Ifinger dict.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks