KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

steekflens

English translation: connecting flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:steekflens
English translation:connecting flange
Entered by: Christopher Smith

13:16 Jul 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: steekflens
Some kind of flange, I can see, but what is this in English? Surprisingly, Kluwer GPW has no reference to this.
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
connecting flange
Explanation:
I was thinking valves originally. I'm pretty sure this the "rim" around e.g. hose or pipe connectors.

You also get "insteekflensen".

The "steekflens" could best be described as the seating for a seal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 14:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be of use Chris.

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

Flange

A protruding rim, edge, rib, or collar, as on a wheel or pipeshaft, used to strengthen an object, hold it in place, or attach it to another object.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connecting flange
Dave Greatrix
3some helpSaskia Steur


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some help


Explanation:
Maybe this website is of some help
http://www.maassflange.com/flanges/flanges2.htm

Good luck

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting flange


Explanation:
I was thinking valves originally. I'm pretty sure this the "rim" around e.g. hose or pipe connectors.

You also get "insteekflensen".

The "steekflens" could best be described as the seating for a seal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 14:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This might be of use Chris.

http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/f...

Flange

A protruding rim, edge, rib, or collar, as on a wheel or pipeshaft, used to strengthen an object, hold it in place, or attach it to another object.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.