ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

in functie van

English translation: as a function of, in relation to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in functie van
English translation:as a function of, in relation to
Entered by: Chandu

08:25 Aug 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / vibrations/counterweights
Dutch term or phrase: in functie van
...in te stellen in functie van te verwachten maximale poederbelasting
Frank Hesse
Thailand
as function of, in relation to
Explanation:
To be set in relation to the maximum powder coating expected
Selected response from:

Chandu
India
Grading comment
Thank you, Chandu.

Regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as function of, in relation to
Chandu
4 +1according to, in accordance withroelens
2als functie van ->as a function of; depending; versus
Henk Peelen
Summary of reference entries provided
in functie van (BE) =
Michael Beijer

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as function of, in relation to


Explanation:
To be set in relation to the maximum powder coating expected

Chandu
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Chandu.

Regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
1 min

agree  polymath: other alternatives would be: 'in proportion to', 'as a factor of'
39 mins

agree  GertV
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
als functie van ->as a function of; depending; versus


Explanation:
ik ben niet zeker van de vertaling, maar volgnes mij bedoelt men 'als functie van' = 'afhankelijk van'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 10:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor Roelens:
ik had er niet aan gedacht dat het Vlaams zou zijn. De oplossing die het Vlaams-Nederlands woordenboek geeft omvat volgens mij beide mogelijkheden:
in functie van = afhankelijk van, op basis van, volgens, op grond van.
Voorbeeld uit De Standaard:
Het daglicht, dat royaal binnenstroomt langs het dak, wordt aangevuld met kunstlicht in een sterkte die van zaal tot zaal verschilt in functie van de getoonde werken.

Het heeft dus een aantal betekenissen die wezenlijk vrij kort bij elkaar liggen: naargelang, als functie van, afhankelijk van ....

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  roelens: eigenlijk een gallicisme ("en fonction de") voor "naar gelang van". In die zin uit De Standaard voel je nog het best de Franse invloed. Er zit een "finaliteit" (doelgerichtheid) in de FR uitdr., die je in weinig EN of NL vert. terugvindt
1 hr
  -> zie hierboven

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to, in accordance with


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-08-05 10:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie mijn antwoord aan Henk Peelen...
Galllicisme voor \"naar gelang (van)\", \"volgens\", \"in overeenstemming met\"... (\"en fonction de\")
Van Dale : ieder betaalt al naar gelang zijn inkomen >> everyone pays according to his income

roelens
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
39 mins
  -> Dankuwel !




Reference comments


3994 days
Reference: in functie van (BE) =

Reference information:
according to
as a factor of
as a function of
as a result of
based on
depending on
for
in
in compliance with
in function of
in proportion to
in relation to
in respect of
in terms of
it serves
on the basis of
serving
specifically for
tailor made to your
to provide
with the purpose of
within the context of
within the framework of
etc.

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23