KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

reeptrek

English translation: winch force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reeptrek
English translation:winch force
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

15:49 Feb 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanical parts
Dutch term or phrase: reeptrek
Hello,

Would anyone be familiar with the terminology to do with mechanical cranes? This is a text about a 'hijstabel', with 'Reeptrek hoofdhijsdraad/jibhijsdraad' .

It is a 'hoisting table', and these are parts of it.

Brian Granger
bgranger
Netherlands
winch force
Explanation:
There is a lot material that can be found on Google with these terms "reeptrek" and "winch force" to determine that we're talking about one and the same thing.

Telescoopmast, Leo's Meccano Site
... Beide zijn bepalend voor de benodigde trekkracht aan de lierdraad (reeptrek). ... De
reeptrek is hierbij ca. 0,45 kg. Alternatieve rechtgeleiding. ...
home.wanadoo.nl/leohagg/meccano/Blad6.htm

Winch Design... The winch amplifies this tension, called force 2 (F2), as it rotates by cinching the cable around the winch pulley. The amount of ...
www.mailbag.com/users/ragreiner/Winch.html
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tractive force
avantix
4winch force
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winch force


Explanation:
There is a lot material that can be found on Google with these terms "reeptrek" and "winch force" to determine that we're talking about one and the same thing.

Telescoopmast, Leo's Meccano Site
... Beide zijn bepalend voor de benodigde trekkracht aan de lierdraad (reeptrek). ... De
reeptrek is hierbij ca. 0,45 kg. Alternatieve rechtgeleiding. ...
home.wanadoo.nl/leohagg/meccano/Blad6.htm

Winch Design... The winch amplifies this tension, called force 2 (F2), as it rotates by cinching the cable around the winch pulley. The amount of ...
www.mailbag.com/users/ragreiner/Winch.html


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractive force


Explanation:
reeptrek is the tractive or pulling force on the hoisting cable - in crane specifications sually the max. force for the type of equipment is listed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-14 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*sually* = *usually*

avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
14 hrs