ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

koppakking

English translation: cylinder head gasket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:koppakking
English translation:cylinder head gasket
Entered by: joeky janusch

20:41 Mar 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: koppakking
it,s a part of an engine
cylinder head gasket
Explanation:
Ik ben niet technisch, maar dit geeft Van Dale.
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for giving me the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cylinder head gasket
joeky janusch
5headgasketMark de Groot


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cylinder head gasket


Explanation:
Ik ben niet technisch, maar dit geeft Van Dale.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for giving me the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: http://www.xs4all.nl/~kimkodde/zzduteng.html
20 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge: No harm in the addition of 'cylinder'. Might well be skipped.
2 hrs

agree  xxxkblanking: My technical dictionary has it down as 'cylinder head gasket'.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headgasket


Explanation:
cylinder headgasket is right , but not required since you're not translating 'cylinder koppakking'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-03-14 23:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, when purchasing, browsing stores, having work done to your car. it is only refered to as headgasket.

Mark de Groot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: I'd suggest two separated words, even in American English! Mind your spelling, capitals and the like, in this company! As linguists know, however, hardly any brochure, website etc. is not ready for revision. Also on your ref.: HeadGasket and head gasket!
43 mins
  -> I am merely a relocated dutchman, hardly a linguist, but I do know my cars, and parts. Unless this is the translation of a legal document, headgasket is the common termonology, from both manufacturers and aftermarket suppliers p.o.v..