KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Media / Multimedia

eindredactie/eindredacteur

English translation: producer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eindredacteur (televisie)
English translation:producer
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:11 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Dutch term or phrase: eindredactie/eindredacteur
Ik zoek de engelse benaming van de functie eindredacteur van een televisieprogramma. Ik heb het idee dat het niet editor of editor in chief is (alleen bij tijdschrift/krant, etc?) is. Het gaat specifiek om de eindredacteur van Sesamstraat (Aje Boschuizen) en de eindredactie van het programma Sesamstraat. Kan iemand me verder helpen?
sammi
producer
Explanation:
In television, the producer has final editorial responsibility for a programme.

-> "Job Title : Producer
What you do:
The buck stops here! Producers oversee the whole production and to bring together all the different elements and people in the studio or on location. Often responsible for the initial concept ...
Qualities:
Editorial judgement, creative and organisational skills. A high degree of motivation is needed as is an ability to lead and motivate a small, close-knit team."
http://www.startintv.com/whichtvjobforme.php?mode=view&idche...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3final editor
Francina
4producer
Chris Hopley
3Production/Production Director
George Vardanyan
2Head Writer
Robert Allwood


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final editor


Explanation:
suggestie


    Reference: http://www.sun.ac.za/wat/Engelse%20Webwerf/Staff/editorial.h...
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
45 mins

agree  Iris70
7 hrs

agree  Sanmar
1 day3 hrs

neutral  Robert Allwood: But in TV and film, editing surely usually refers to film editing ("cutting")?
1112 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
producer


Explanation:
In television, the producer has final editorial responsibility for a programme.

-> "Job Title : Producer
What you do:
The buck stops here! Producers oversee the whole production and to bring together all the different elements and people in the studio or on location. Often responsible for the initial concept ...
Qualities:
Editorial judgement, creative and organisational skills. A high degree of motivation is needed as is an ability to lead and motivate a small, close-knit team."
http://www.startintv.com/whichtvjobforme.php?mode=view&idche...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production/Production Director


Explanation:
Art Director
Presently the art director is known as the production designer. S/he is responsible for bringing out the mood of the film through its proper and artistic setting. In consultation with the costume designer, producer and director s/he must make decisions regarding foregrounds, backgrounds, architecture, costuming, and also have knowledge and acumen in a diversity of other aspects of filmmaking. Production designers must have a keen awareness of business, costs, technical expenditures, camera angles, history, lighting, photography, special effects and editing. In essence the art director/production designer must have a complete and thorough understanding of all aspects of filmmaking.
http://video.barnesandnoble.com/search/glossary.asp?userid=F...

Production Director/Production Designer
Another name for the art director. (See "art director".)
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:jdPz1oD0wuYJ:video.barn...

Als eindredacteur ben je verantwoordelijk voor 3 tot 4 uitzendingen per week. Je bent gewend om een groot team aan te sturen en te motiveren. Je bent creatief in het verkrijgen van shownieuws en beschikt over een bijbehorend netwerk. Het schrijven van zowel de presentatie- als de voice-over teksten behoren tevens tot het takenpakket van de eindredacteur.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:N63gyt59OBsJ:www.avjob....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-05-25 10:29:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pro·du·cer
1 zakelijk en technisch leider van een openbare vertoning van toneel, opera, film, tv (van Dale)

pro·duc·er
3 : a person who supervises or finances the production of a stage or screen production or radio or television program (Merriam-Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary)

Voor het programma RTL Shop is Endemol per juni 2005 op zoek naar een ervaren producer.
Taken
- Opnameleiding op de vloer tijdens draaidagen.
- Plannen van draaidagen
- Maken van callsheets in al zijn complexiteit
- Inplannen van presentatoren, make-up, ploegen, editors, stylisten, rekwisiteurs, voice-overs etc
- Verantwoordelijkheid dragen voor de AVID set (en de daarin opgeslagen gegevens / productclips)
- Screenen / selecteren van modellen
- Montageplanningen (zowel audio als AVID)
- Controleren / corrigeren van montages
- Bestellen / meebeslissen over graphics
- Onderhouden van alle correspondentie met HSS mbt de uitvoering (scripts / line-ups / last-minute wijzigingen etc)
- Zorgdragen voor de tijdige levering van uitzendbanden aan HMG
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LSM7QjdbOl0J:www.nftvm....

Als eindredacteur ressorteert u onder het hoofd van de afdeling Godsdienst en Cultuur Televisie van de KRO.
Werkzaamheden zijn onder meer:
leidinggeven aan de verdere ontwikkeling van het programma
leidinggeven aan de voorbereiding en productie en toezien op de uitvoering;
leidinggeven aan de evaluatie en verwerking van evaluatie uitkomsten in de ontwikkeling en planning van het programma
leidinggeven aan het redactieteam;
coachen presentator(en)
begeleiden offline montage en eindmontage
deelnemen aan het overleg van het afdelingshoofd met de eindredacteuren waar ondermeer de programma-opdrachten en de daarbij behorende budgetten worden vastgesteld.
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:NV_uZlPUJR0J:www.parish...

so, producer (televisie) = producer,
eindredacteur (televisie) = production director

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1113 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Head Writer


Explanation:
On a soap, the person who tracks individual storylines, thinks up new ideas and gets the writers to actually write them.
I suspect that may be what is meant, not sure about their title.
In this French film and TV lexicon, rédacteur is writer.
Whereas the production people would be involved in actually filming the finished script.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1114 days (2008-06-03 14:18:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think correct/normal title of this job for a soap/drama series/comedy series etc is story editor http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Story_editor


    Reference: http://cinesud.toulouse.free.fr/info-lexique-f.html
Robert Allwood
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Robert Allwood