KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Media / Multimedia

goed bestand tegen de "aandacht" van mijn kinderen

English translation: usage, handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:goed bestand tegen de "aandacht" van mijn kinderen
English translation:usage, handling
Entered by: Francina

01:13 Mar 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / Consumer Survey
Dutch term or phrase: goed bestand tegen de "aandacht" van mijn kinderen
I am translating survey responses related to ownership of video devices, including TV, etc. I am not sure how to interpret the following sentence:
Uitstekend product, goed bestand tegen de "aandacht" van mijn kinderen
TIA
Francina
Francina
United States
usage, handling
Explanation:
To add but another one. (See note to asker above).

Peanutbutter sandwiches in the VCR, that's what my little nephew did. :-)
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all for the enlightening responses and suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well resistant to 'attention' from my kids
Iris Shalev
4usage, handlingMargreet Logmans
4Resistant enough to tackle my children's "attention"
Olli Leroy
3Can cope with all the...
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well resistant to 'attention' from my kids


Explanation:
I think that a literal translation would cover the meaning quite adequately here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-19 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I'm only a new mother of a 7 month old baby, but already I understand very well what she means ! :)

Iris Shalev
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: 'curiosity' zou ook nog kunnen.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistant enough to tackle my children's "attention"


Explanation:
Haha, children...They're very inventive, you know ;-)

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can cope with all the...


Explanation:
Can easily cope with all the "attention" my children give it.
Well up to dealing with all the "abuse" my children give it.
Capable of handling all the "attention" my children give it.
These are all pretty similar to the other suggestions.
Basically the item takes all the punishment the children can give it and still works. I know how it feels.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goed bestand tegen de \\\"aandacht\\\" van mijn kinderen
usage, handling


Explanation:
To add but another one. (See note to asker above).

Peanutbutter sandwiches in the VCR, that's what my little nephew did. :-)

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for the enlightening responses and suggestions