KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Media / Multimedia

captatie

English translation: outside broadcast live (video) recording/transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:captatie
English translation:outside broadcast live (video) recording/transmission
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

23:46 Apr 22, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / annual report for Flemish (outside) broadcasting group
Dutch term or phrase: captatie
Context:
In het kader van **captatieopdrachten** sluit de vennootschap op regelmatige basis ruilovereenkomsten af waarbij naast de specifieke vergoeding in geldmiddelen voor de verstrekte TV-diensten tevens de uitzendrechten worden ontvangen.

Is this a TV broadcasting jargon word literally translating as capturing but meaning live recording and transmission [of events]?

Thanks in advance
Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
(video)reportage
Explanation:
Hi Dave,

Both links below will show that indeed 'captatie' refers to capturing a live event on video. One link will show you a play being taped, the next one is about the professional truck of a company called a 'captatiewagen'. It does not have to be news-related, the term is general. The term is mostly used in Belgium. A translation into English might be for instance 'live (news) report'.

http://video.aol.com/video-detail/de-tweeling/2509378361
http://www.bzcompany.be/videocaptatie.html
Selected response from:

Dennis Seine
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Dennis - a good answer well researched and documented - you can add my suggestion for the glossary for the browniz points as well : outside broadcast live (video) recording/transmission
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yesStefan de Boeck
4(video)reportage
Dennis Seine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
Yes, this is TV broadcasting jargon word literally translating as capturing but meaning live recording and transmission [of events]

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Dutch

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(video)reportage


Explanation:
Hi Dave,

Both links below will show that indeed 'captatie' refers to capturing a live event on video. One link will show you a play being taped, the next one is about the professional truck of a company called a 'captatiewagen'. It does not have to be news-related, the term is general. The term is mostly used in Belgium. A translation into English might be for instance 'live (news) report'.

http://video.aol.com/video-detail/de-tweeling/2509378361
http://www.bzcompany.be/videocaptatie.html


    Reference: http://video.aol.com/video-detail/de-tweeling/2509378361
    Reference: http://www.bzcompany.be/videocaptatie.html
Dennis Seine
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dennis - a good answer well researched and documented - you can add my suggestion for the glossary for the browniz points as well : outside broadcast live (video) recording/transmission