KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Media / Multimedia

pewer on/off

English translation: press and hold


05:31 Jul 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / manual
Dutch term or phrase: pewer on/off
Druk de knop ◆ in en houd deze op het product ingedrukt om deze in te schakelen.
This is a sentence of Dutch manual.
Would you translate this sentence into Dutch one?
I hope your kindness!
Mei Lee
English translation:press and hold
Explanation:
...the button on this product to switch it on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-11 11:08:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn't see the direction :-(
It's getting late
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aan, uitEtienne Muylle Wallace
4press and holdxxxLouisV


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aan, uit


Explanation:
first, it is POWER, not pewer
in short language, this means aanschakelen ( switch on) and uitschakelen (switch off)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Le: i would go for 'in- en uitschakelen'
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press and hold


Explanation:
...the button on this product to switch it on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-11 11:08:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn't see the direction :-(
It's getting late

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much!