KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Cardiology

LCX

English translation: linker circumflex kransslagader = left circumflex coronary branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:LCX
English translation:linker circumflex kransslagader = left circumflex coronary branch
Entered by: bgranger

15:32 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / acronym
Dutch term or phrase: LCX
coronarografie: linker ventrikelejectiefractie 56%, hypokinesie inferior, 50% LCX waarvoor PTCR met stent.
bgranger
Netherlands
left circumflex coronary branch
Explanation:
LCX = left circumflex coronary branch = linker circumflex kransslagader
Selected response from:

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Grading comment
Dank u wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4left circumflex coronary arteryMagda33
4left circumflex coronary branch
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left circumflex coronary branch


Explanation:
LCX = left circumflex coronary branch = linker circumflex kransslagader


    Reference: http://navier.rug.ac.be/public/biomed/research/koen/Koen%20M...
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank u wel!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left circumflex coronary artery


Explanation:
left circumflex coronary artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-15 16:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rad.msu.edu/research/pages/Cardiac/CT/CalciumScor...


Magda33
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Polish