KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Cardiology

plakvorming

English translation: (atherosclerotic) plaque formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plakvorming
English translation:(atherosclerotic) plaque formation
Entered by: Christopher Smith

09:17 Jul 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Dutch term or phrase: plakvorming
3. De echofoto van uw nek zal worden gebruikt om de eventuele plakvorming aan de binnenkant van u vaten te constateren
Margreet Knoester
atherosclerotic plaque
Explanation:
Atherosclerosis is a process in which fatty substances are deposited in the walls of medium-sized and large arteries. This results in atherosclerotic plaque which deforms the artery wall.

Source: Tortora and Anagnostakos "Principles of Anatomy and Physiology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-18 09:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, the answer should include \"formation of..\".
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atherosclerotic plaque
Christopher Smith
4vascular concretion
WIDIC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atherosclerotic plaque


Explanation:
Atherosclerosis is a process in which fatty substances are deposited in the walls of medium-sized and large arteries. This results in atherosclerotic plaque which deforms the artery wall.

Source: Tortora and Anagnostakos "Principles of Anatomy and Physiology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-18 09:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, the answer should include \"formation of..\".

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular concretion


Explanation:
vascular obliteration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-18 09:52:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Source: European Medical Dictionary

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: vascular concretion gets no Googles at all-can you provide any refs to back your suggestions-legal and medical need refs because errors are potentially very dangerous in both.
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer