KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Dentistry

drukknopverankering

English translation: stud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:drukknopverankering
English translation:stud
Entered by: Kate Hudson

14:35 Mar 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Dutch term or phrase: drukknopverankering
[...] een CEKA drukknopverankering met een Ackermann ruiter[...]"
George Thomson
stud
Explanation:
A new overdenture attachment system that allows the user to replace both the male ... Zest Anchor Advanced Generation (ZAAG) is an improvement over the ...
www.preat.com/overdenture.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Overdenture Procedures Direct Stud Type
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
procedures continued next page. Overdenture Procedures. Direct Stud Type ... Place spacers first and then the Uni Anchor females over brass analogs. (J) ...
www.attachments.com/attachmentpropdf/ 42_43_uni_anchor_od_pro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-05 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stud attachment is probably the best translation
The rigid type Dalbo Stud attachment generated the smallest maximum effective stress in ... Over the past two decades, implant supported overdentures have ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2842.200...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stud
Kate Hudson
3 -1round ball anchorliz askew


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stud


Explanation:
A new overdenture attachment system that allows the user to replace both the male ... Zest Anchor Advanced Generation (ZAAG) is an improvement over the ...
www.preat.com/overdenture.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Overdenture Procedures Direct Stud Type
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
procedures continued next page. Overdenture Procedures. Direct Stud Type ... Place spacers first and then the Uni Anchor females over brass analogs. (J) ...
www.attachments.com/attachmentpropdf/ 42_43_uni_anchor_od_pro.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-05 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stud attachment is probably the best translation
The rigid type Dalbo Stud attachment generated the smallest maximum effective stress in ... Over the past two decades, implant supported overdentures have ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/j.1365-2842.200...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I thought I was being pretty helpful! No need to be rude, my dear.
17 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
round ball anchor


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:0pFdiUziESYJ:www.bsl.nl...

drukknopverankering
ronde metalen bolletjes die op een tandwortel of implantaat zijn bevestigd


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uAawVbaP034J:www.implan...

round ball anchor?

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:PZRTtCJxji0J:www.porcel...


1. Fill the bath with water at the selected temperature until the highest jet is fully covered.
2- Get into the water and gently press the starter button ON / OFF. (FIG. 2).
3- Adjust the nozzle as shown in FIG. 3 to direct the jet at the targeted part of the body.
4- Turning the jet nozzle to the right decreases the water flow whereas turning it to the left raises the flow. (FIG. 3).
5- Select the desired type of hydromassage: feet, hips or back, using the 3, 4 and 5 buttons, as per FIG. 1


Dutch
1- Het bad laten vollopen met water op de gewenste temperatuur totdat de hoogstgelegen jet helemaal onder water staat.
2- In het bad stappen en zachtjes de drukknop AAN indrukken ON/OFF. (FIG. 1).
3- Om de waterstraal op het gewenste deel van het lichaam te richten, de spuitmond verstellen zoals in FIG.2 is aangegeven.
4- Om het stroomvolume van het water aan te passen, de spuitmond naar rechts draaien om deze te verlagen en naar links om deze te
verhogen (FIG. 3).
5- Selecteer het gewenste hydromassagetype: voeten, heupen of rug door middel van de knoppen 3, 4 en 5 van FIG.


On the same site you will find the word “verankering” with the English equivalent, however the print is very small!

AND

Before proceeding with the installation of the column, insert a 1⁄2” female connection point into the wall to accommodate part 1, which will, in turn,
accommodate the column (fig. 3).
Place the column against the wall and, using a level, make sure that it is straight. Mark the point at which you are going to attach the upper column support
to the wall. Remove the column and, using a drill, make the corresponding hole (zoom 1).Screw the upper support to the wall and then attach the column to
both the support and part 1 using the nuts supplied.
Vor der Montage der Säule ist ein in die Wand eingebautes 1⁄2“ Innengewinde zu installieren, um Teil 1 in dieses zu schrauben und danach die Säule an Teil
1 zu schrauben (Fig. 3).
Senkrechte Stellung der Säule mit einer Wasserwaage justieren und an der Wand die Stellung der oberen Halterung markieren, Säule entfernen, Bohrung
vornehmen und die obere Halterung für die Verankerung der Säule festschrauben (Zoom 1). Säule unter Verschraubung der beweglichen Muttern an die
obere Halterung und an Teil 1 montieren.
Alvorens over te gaan tot de installatie van de kolom, dient een in de wand ingebouwd vrouwtje 1/2 te worden aangebracht om er onderdeel 1 op vast te
schroeven. Op onderdeel 1 wordt daarna de kolom geschroefd, (fig. 3).
Met een waterpas de verticale stand van de kolom bijstellen en de positie van de bovenste bevestigingssteun op de wand markeren. De kolom opzij zetten,
een gat boren en de bovenste bevestigingssteun vastschroeven ter verankering van de kolom, (zoom 1). De kolom aan de bovenste bevestigingssteun en
aan onderdeel 1 vastmaken door de beweegbare moeren vast te schroeven.
INSTALACIÓN DE LA COLUMNA / COLUMN INSTALLATION / INSTALLATION DE LA COLONNE /
INSTALLAZIONE DELLA COLONNA / INSTALAÇÃO DA COLUNA
vvvva/ MONTAGE DER SÄULE / AANSLUITING VAN DE DOUCHEKOLOM
verankering van de colom = makevera



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-05 15:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. I don't do Dutch, at all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-05 15:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what about this:

Implant Main PageIt is the ball attachment of choice for all implants. ... Retention is derived from two or four CEKA REVAX attachments with adjustable, ...
www.preat.com/implants.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Overdenture Stud ListingTraditional Ceka Axial (M3). Preci-Ball · Preci Ball Castable Male Instructions. The Preci Ball 22 is a resilient (full rotation) stud attachment. ...
www.preat.com/overdenture.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

BEGO Implant Systems – Frequently Asked Questions: ProsthodonticsDoes the Sub-Tec Ball attachment fit on the transmucosal connecting part? ... bonding (Nimetec Cem/3M Espe, Attachment bond/Heraeus Kulzer, CK Cide/CEKA) ...
www.bego-implantology.com/html/e/faq/faqprot.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: Perhaps you should do better research when answering outside your own language
7 mins
  -> You may not be 100% right, so don't be rude to other contributors.