KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

in de woon- en/of schoolomgeving

English translation: close to homes and schools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in de woon- en/of schoolomgeving
English translation:close to homes and schools
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

10:22 May 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / drugs
Dutch term or phrase: in de woon- en/of schoolomgeving
"De aanwezigheid van coffeeshops in de woon- en/of schoolomgeving..." (van middelbare scholieren in het algemeen)

Wordt dit bijv. 'in the vicinity of their homes and/or schools'? Graag hoor ik de mening van native speakers. Bij voorbaat dank!
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
close to homes and schools...
Explanation:
... is how I would phrase it.

-> "Bans all billboard and transit advertising of tobacco products - not just the tobacco advertising on billboards in places close to schools and other locations frequented by children."
http://www.tcsg.org/tobacco/minorities/afamfs.htm

-> "The Governments test results of emission levels close to schools and hospitals has been slammed as a cynical attempt by the Government to mislead the public over the safety of phone masts."
http://www.mastsanity.org/media/pressrelease.htm

-> "Third Party Representations: 1 letter has been received, the main points raised are as follows: the site is too close to schools and housing, there will be pressure for more equipment on this site, the mast should be sited on the other side of the A30, health concerns."
http://www.hart.gov.uk/meetings/committees/planning/pc_sched...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ik ga hier even puur op het aantal 'agree'-tjes af, maar mijn dank geldt jullie beiden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4close to homes and schools...
Chris Hopley
4 +2vicinity/neighbourhood
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicinity/neighbourhood


Explanation:
This depends on the context. If they use home environment to indicate the home and what is going on there then you should go with vicinity as my reading of this is that this is what is in the local neighbourhood, i.e. near their home or school

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: near their home and/or school
3 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
close to homes and schools...


Explanation:
... is how I would phrase it.

-> "Bans all billboard and transit advertising of tobacco products - not just the tobacco advertising on billboards in places close to schools and other locations frequented by children."
http://www.tcsg.org/tobacco/minorities/afamfs.htm

-> "The Governments test results of emission levels close to schools and hospitals has been slammed as a cynical attempt by the Government to mislead the public over the safety of phone masts."
http://www.mastsanity.org/media/pressrelease.htm

-> "Third Party Representations: 1 letter has been received, the main points raised are as follows: the site is too close to schools and housing, there will be pressure for more equipment on this site, the mast should be sited on the other side of the A30, health concerns."
http://www.hart.gov.uk/meetings/committees/planning/pc_sched...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Ik ga hier even puur op het aantal 'agree'-tjes af, maar mijn dank geldt jullie beiden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Monica Sandor
1 hr

agree  Francina
7 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
18 hrs