KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

Europees gezien

English translation: compared with the rest of Europe, compared with other European countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Europees gezien
English translation:compared with the rest of Europe, compared with other European countries
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:15 May 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / drugs
Dutch term or phrase: Europees gezien
"Het percentage (...) in Nederland is Europees gezien niet hoog."

Kan 'Europees gezien' hier vertaald worden met 'on a European scale' of beter met iets anders?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
compared with the rest of Europe
Explanation:
It's a comparison, so how about: 'compared with the rest of Europe' or 'compared with other European countries'.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Het betreft hier absoluut een vergelijking (nl. hoe het percentage in Nl. zich verhoudt tot de percentages in de rest van Europa), dus hartelijk dank voor deze suggesties, Chris. Ook alle anderen hartelijk dank voor het meedenken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11compared with the rest of Europe
Chris Hopley
4 +2on a European scale
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2from a European perspectiveedith1
3If we look at it in a European context the percentage of... in the Netherlands is not high.Nico Staes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a European scale


Explanation:
And why not, indeed.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic
3 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge: Indeed!
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from a European perspective


Explanation:
..

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willemina Hagenauw
31 mins

agree  Fred ten Berge: Quite plausible suggestion!
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
compared with the rest of Europe


Explanation:
It's a comparison, so how about: 'compared with the rest of Europe' or 'compared with other European countries'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Het betreft hier absoluut een vergelijking (nl. hoe het percentage in Nl. zich verhoudt tot de percentages in de rest van Europa), dus hartelijk dank voor deze suggesties, Chris. Ook alle anderen hartelijk dank voor het meedenken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  Nico Staes
14 mins

neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: if the client pays per target word... I have already agreed with the above solution. Nothing - really, it was just a joke. It is a good translation - joke maybe misplaced - but nevertheless - real 'artists in translation' can make wordcount impressive too
29 mins
  -> what does a payment model have to do with good translation???

agree  Paul Peeraerts
1 hr

agree  xxxFullCircle
2 hrs

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
3 hrs

agree  Francina
4 hrs

agree  Hester Eymers
4 hrs

agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
7 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: This most certainly is NOT a comparison according to the basics of the original Dutch expression! Rendering of practical meaning is plausible - -
10 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: is most definitely a comparison and the most idiomatic solution
12 hrs

agree  AllisonK: it's a waste of time to even assume anything else is correct -
1 day1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If we look at it in a European context the percentage of... in the Netherlands is not high.


Explanation:
Maybe an alternative that work in order to get around the problem of comparison.

Nico Staes
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish