KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

zorg op maat

English translation: tailored care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zorg op maat
English translation:tailored care
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

11:12 Oct 30, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Physiotherapy
Dutch term or phrase: zorg op maat
Bestaat er een term voor deze vorm van zorg? Ik vind "tailor-made" meer gericht op kleding o.i.d.
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
tailored care
Explanation:
"Tailored care" is a very common phrase in health! E.g.

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/5213072.stm

www.nhs.uk/England/AboutTheNhs/Default.cmsx
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Adam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tailored care
Adam Smith
4 +1customized patient care
Davorka Grgic
3customized care
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customized care


Explanation:
http://www.pharos.nl/Over/Elderlyrefugees.pdf

http://ebusiness-watch.org/resources/documents/Case Studies ...



Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customized patient care


Explanation:
Onsite Healthcare: What do we do?

Our customized patient care programs provide a wide range of traditional and non-traditional healthcare services. We provide the majority of all clinical ...
http://www.onsitehealthcare.com/what.html


Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tailored care


Explanation:
"Tailored care" is a very common phrase in health! E.g.

news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/5213072.stm

www.nhs.uk/England/AboutTheNhs/Default.cmsx


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Adam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
26 mins
  -> Thank you Siobhan!

agree  Marijke Singer: I agree with tailored. If 'zorg' refers to only health, I would use 'tailored healthcare': http://www.axappphealthcare.co.uk/body/html/consumer/product...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marijke - I agree

agree  AllisonK
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Hendriks
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!