KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

PIF

English translation: Patient information booklet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PIF
English translation:Patient information booklet
Entered by: Martin Purdy

06:34 Feb 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Pharmacy documentation
Dutch term or phrase: PIF
This appears to refer to a patient information document supplied by pharmacists when a new drug is prescribed for the first time:

Bij een EUB [Eerste Uitgifte Begeleiding] zorgt de apotheek naast de verplichte bijsluiter voor duidelijke en heldere schriftelijke informatie (zoals VI-folder, *PIF*, GIF).

A reasoned guess would be something like "Product Information File/Folder" or "Patient Information File/Folder", but confirmation (or correction) would be most welcome.
Martin Purdy
Patient information booklet
Explanation:
This is a term used very commonly in the NHS. It's provided to patients prior to any treatment, and provides information to patients that is specific to their condition and treatment, incl. any medication they might have to take and/or procedures. Pharmacies also will provide this information (in addition to the drug-specific leaflet). A good example of this can be found at the website for the Christie Hospital, Manchester:

http://www.christie.nhs.uk/patientinfo/booklets/Bookhome.htm

Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for this - discussion above noted, too. Both the expansion and UK context are appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6PatiëntinformatiefolderToiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
4 +2Patient information booklet
Adam Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Patiëntinformatiefolder


Explanation:
I called my pharmacy. VI stands for Voorlichtingsinformatie: general information per medication group (e.g. inhalation medication).
PIF is the Patiëntinformatiefolder: information per medication group, but the groups are smaller (e.g. inhalation medication, explained per sub group - e.g. anti-inflammatory medication).

Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
46 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Titia Meesters: But note that the English PIL: Patient Information Leaflet, is the regular Bijsluiter.
58 mins
  -> Absolutely! Thank you.

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margreet Logmans: Great idea, calling your pharmacy. Simple and conclusive (IMHO).
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Adam Smith: I'm sure that this is the correct Dutch term - as confirmed by your native Dutch-speaking colleagues, but what is the English (US/UK) equivalent? The asker requires an English translation. IMHO, of course! :-)
4 hrs

agree  Menno Aartsen: In the United States, I find mostly references to "drug information", "drug information leaflet", where the information is about the drug, as opposed to for the patient. Bijsluiter is not translatable as the information is normally attached, not enclosed.
414 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patient information booklet


Explanation:
This is a term used very commonly in the NHS. It's provided to patients prior to any treatment, and provides information to patients that is specific to their condition and treatment, incl. any medication they might have to take and/or procedures. Pharmacies also will provide this information (in addition to the drug-specific leaflet). A good example of this can be found at the website for the Christie Hospital, Manchester:

http://www.christie.nhs.uk/patientinfo/booklets/Bookhome.htm



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for this - discussion above noted, too. Both the expansion and UK context are appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof: also called 'patient information sheet' (even if more than 1 page) or simply 'patient information'.
8 hrs
  -> Indeed - thank you Tina!