KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

UZOVI of AGB-code

English translation: Unique Healthcare Insurer Identification or General Data Management - Health Care Providers code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:UZOVI of AGB-code / UZOVI = Unieke ZorgVerzekeraarsIdentificatie; AGB = Algemeen GegevensBeheer Zorgverleners
English translation:Unique Healthcare Insurer Identification or General Data Management - Health Care Providers code
Entered by: elherrera

08:41 Jun 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / abbreviations, health insurance, forms
Dutch term or phrase: UZOVI of AGB-code
This is from a short patient data fill-in card for a diet & nutrition consult. The patient's biographical and insurance data are requested. The full line for this item is "Uw UZOVI of AGB-code: (4-cijferig nummer)...".
elherrera
United States
UZOVI (Unique Healthcare Insurer Identification) or AGB code
Explanation:
UZOVI = Unieke ZorgVerzekeraarsIdentificatie
AGB = Algemeen GegevensBeheer Zorgverleners (General Data Management - Healthcare Providers)

The English versions are just my suggestions. I'm not sure if any official translations exist - at least, I couldn't find any on the Web!
Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UZOVI (Unique Healthcare Insurer Identification) or AGB code
Neil Cross
3Insurance company code
Inge Dijkstra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UZOVI (Unique Healthcare Insurer Identification) or AGB code


Explanation:
UZOVI = Unieke ZorgVerzekeraarsIdentificatie
AGB = Algemeen GegevensBeheer Zorgverleners (General Data Management - Healthcare Providers)

The English versions are just my suggestions. I'm not sure if any official translations exist - at least, I couldn't find any on the Web!


    Reference: http://www.vektis.nl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...
    Reference: http://uzovi.vektis.nl/
Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Neil. I'll have to go with this one as the most complete and the answer that identifies the expansion of the acronym + gives a suggested translation. I'll take the first half and work up a combination for the second half including "National" from CJ's "NPI" - on that note, this one is actually destined for the Great North - Canada. So I'd like to stick to something more general and less identifiably U.S. English. But I will keep "NPI" handy for the next one of these I come across that is destined for the U.S.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJG: This site might also be useful: http://www.asha.org/about/publications/leader-online/b-line/...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insurance company code


Explanation:
I have not been able to find out what the letters UZOVI stand for, but it seems to be the code for insurance companies. From the provided link:
"De uzovi-code gebruiken zorgverleners en zorgverzekeraars bij het verrekenen van de kosten. Soms vragen zorgverleners naar deze code. De uzovi-code van Interpolis ZorgActief is 3313. Op uw (voorlopig) verzekeringsbewijs staan echter alle gegevens die de zorgverlener nodig heeft. De code hoeft u dus niet apart mee te nemen of te onthouden."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-07-01 19:18:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Edward: thanks for your comment. Mind you: InterpolIS is a Dutch insurance company, probably far from the InterpOL authority ;-) And since the introduction of a new health care system across here (in 2006), there are certainly some fascinating differences!


    Reference: http://www.interpolis.nl/vraag_en_antwoord/wat-is-de-uzovi-c...
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Inge, thank you for your - fast - input. Indeed, that is a 4-digit number - via Interpol no less ... carries the weight of authority but doesn't get the expansion of the acronym I'd like. To be sure, the intricacies of varying health care systems here and across the pond are always challenging! I'll definitely come across more of these in the future so perhaps I can get you some points on the next round. ; )

Asker: And thank you for that illumating tip - it'll keep us on the up and up and prepared to be thrown some (health care system) curves.