KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

APO

English translation: algemeen periodiek onderzoek (general periodic examination)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:APO
English translation:algemeen periodiek onderzoek (general periodic examination)
Entered by: Ann Bishop

00:01 Feb 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Urology
Dutch term or phrase: APO
Er werd een controleraadpleging gepland over een zestal weken voor bespreken van het APO.

This is after TUR surgery.
Found in a letter written by the head of the urology department to the patient's GP.

Does anyone know what APO stands for?

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
'algemeen periodiek onderzoek' ?
Explanation:
Found 'algemeen periodiek onderzoek' (general periodic examination) in my Coelho Zakwoordenboek der Geneeskunde.
Do you think that would fit?
Selected response from:

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think this makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3'algemeen periodiek onderzoek' ?Eske Hos
2Anamnesis post OI
WIDIC


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anamnesis post OI


Explanation:
just an idea

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'algemeen periodiek onderzoek' ?


Explanation:
Found 'algemeen periodiek onderzoek' (general periodic examination) in my Coelho Zakwoordenboek der Geneeskunde.
Do you think that would fit?

Eske Hos
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think this makes sense.