KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

voorbehouden handeling

English translation: reserved procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorbehouden handeling
English translation:reserved procedure
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

19:56 Apr 29, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Nursing
Dutch term or phrase: voorbehouden handeling
Dit houdt in dat je kunt benoemen wat een voorbehouden handeling is en de betekenis er van kunt omschrijven.
Zin in het curriculum van een MBO-opleiding verpleegkunde.
Bestaat hier een term voor in het Engels?
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
reserved procedure
Explanation:
De term 'voorbehouden handeling' is in NL geintroduceerd met de invoering van de Wet BIG (Wet Beroepen in de Gezondheidszorg).
Zie ook onderstaande links.

A new Act was introduced in the Netherlands in 1997, the Individual Health Care Professions Act (IHCP Act, in Dutch Wet BIG). This Act opens up the practice of medicine, replacing the former monopoly of physicians in this field. At the same time certain provisions are included in the Act, restricting the performance of procedures that will pose unacceptable health risks to patients if performed by individuals with insufficient professional competence. These procedures are called reserved procedures, because they may only be performed by two groups of professional practitioners: those with direct authorisation (e.g., physicians) and those who may, under certain conditions, perform a procedure on the orders of those with direct authorisation (e.g., nurses).
www.amc.nl/upload/teksten/medische psychologie/publications...

To gain insight into the extent to which the regulation of reserved procedures in the Individual Healthcare Professions Act (BIG Act) protects patients ...
www.emgo.nl/research_prog/care/researchprojects_12.asp

Een aantal geneeskundige handelingen mogen alleen door bevoegde beroepsbeoefenaren worden uitgevoerd, de zogenaamde voorbehouden handelingen (handelingen die zijn voorbehouden aan bevoegden). Deze bevoegde beroepsbeoefenaren zijn ondergebracht in artikel 3 van de wet B.I.G. De artikel-3 beroepen zijn: Arts, tandarts, apotheker, klinisch psycholoog, psychotherapeut, fysiotherapeut, verloskundige en verpleegkundige. Iedere persoon die een van deze beroepen uitoefent dient zich tegenwoordig dan ook te registreren waardoor men bevoegd is voorbehouden handelingen uit te voeren en bevoegd is de geneeskunst uit te oefenen.
www.lvo.nl/Nieuws/Wet Big/wetbig.htm

Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dan heb ik niet goed gezocht. Heel erg bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reserved procedure
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1Reserved procedures
Francina
3Conditional procedure
Marie Brotnov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conditional procedure


Explanation:
Het lijkt me dat het gaat om een behandeling die pas toegepast kan worden als de patient of de situatie aan bepaalde voorwaarden voldoet?

Marie Brotnov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserved procedure


Explanation:
De term 'voorbehouden handeling' is in NL geintroduceerd met de invoering van de Wet BIG (Wet Beroepen in de Gezondheidszorg).
Zie ook onderstaande links.

A new Act was introduced in the Netherlands in 1997, the Individual Health Care Professions Act (IHCP Act, in Dutch Wet BIG). This Act opens up the practice of medicine, replacing the former monopoly of physicians in this field. At the same time certain provisions are included in the Act, restricting the performance of procedures that will pose unacceptable health risks to patients if performed by individuals with insufficient professional competence. These procedures are called reserved procedures, because they may only be performed by two groups of professional practitioners: those with direct authorisation (e.g., physicians) and those who may, under certain conditions, perform a procedure on the orders of those with direct authorisation (e.g., nurses).
www.amc.nl/upload/teksten/medische psychologie/publications...

To gain insight into the extent to which the regulation of reserved procedures in the Individual Healthcare Professions Act (BIG Act) protects patients ...
www.emgo.nl/research_prog/care/researchprojects_12.asp

Een aantal geneeskundige handelingen mogen alleen door bevoegde beroepsbeoefenaren worden uitgevoerd, de zogenaamde voorbehouden handelingen (handelingen die zijn voorbehouden aan bevoegden). Deze bevoegde beroepsbeoefenaren zijn ondergebracht in artikel 3 van de wet B.I.G. De artikel-3 beroepen zijn: Arts, tandarts, apotheker, klinisch psycholoog, psychotherapeut, fysiotherapeut, verloskundige en verpleegkundige. Iedere persoon die een van deze beroepen uitoefent dient zich tegenwoordig dan ook te registreren waardoor men bevoegd is voorbehouden handelingen uit te voeren en bevoegd is de geneeskunst uit te oefenen.
www.lvo.nl/Nieuws/Wet Big/wetbig.htm



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dan heb ik niet goed gezocht. Heel erg bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francina: Seems we were looking at the same thing/same time -:)
29 mins
  -> Indeed, thanks!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
57 mins
  -> Bedankt Jacqueline!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserved procedures


Explanation:
Page 3:
English title: Reserved procedures in Dutch health care: practice,
policies and perspectives of physicians, nurses and
management

Nederlandse titel: Voorbehouden handelingen in de Nederlandse gezondheidszorg: praktijk, beleid en opvattingen van
artsen, verpleegkundigen en management

Page 10 (3)
These so-called reserved procedures (in Dutch, voorbehouden
handelingen) consist of 11 categories of procedures...

Reserved Operations

http://books.google.com/books?id=SVN7x4TnNh8C&pg=PA80&lpg=PA...


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:0wZT3CMgWX8J:www.onderz...
    Reference: http://dare.ubvu.vu.nl/bitstream/1871/10209/1/6932.pdf
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: With 'reserved procedures', not with 'reserved operations' (in the context of BIG, only 1 relevant hit on Google)
19 mins