KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Health Care

inclusief de vergoeding

English translation: including the pharmacist's fee


01:58 Feb 7, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
Dutch term or phrase: inclusief de vergoeding
De consumenten prijs voor xxx is € xxx. Dit is *inclusief de vergoeding* van de apotheker.

Is this referred to as 'clawback'?
TIA
Francina
Francina
United States
English translation:including the pharmacist's fee
Explanation:

This is how I would be inclined to render this.

Also -
the following sentence is from a dissertation by a Dutch author:
For branded and generic drugs market prices should be used including the pharmacist's fee. In case of absence of approriate cost price estimates, tariffs may be used. ...
(dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/science/2006/j.atthobari/06_c6.pdf)
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Marga.
Francina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drug reimbursement includeddrsanita
3 +1including the pharmacist's feeMarga Shaw
3 -1renumeration, wage included
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
begrippenlijst
Lianne van de Ven
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
renumeration, wage included


Explanation:
I think vergoeding here means renumeration and wage.

The consumer price for XXX is XXX Euro. This includes the renumeration or wage for the pharmacist.

Simply put, if the consumer price is 50 Euros for product A, then the pharamacist's cut may be 5% of the sales price. This 5% includes the pharamacist's trouble of mixing chemicals or drugs together to complete a prescription given by the doctor.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a wage is paid to someone on a payroll. Are you suggesting the pharmacist/pharmacy is on a payroll? If so, whose?
5 hrs

disagree  xxxjarry: In any case it is remuneration, not renumeration!
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including the pharmacist's fee


Explanation:

This is how I would be inclined to render this.

Also -
the following sentence is from a dissertation by a Dutch author:
For branded and generic drugs market prices should be used including the pharmacist's fee. In case of absence of approriate cost price estimates, tariffs may be used. ...
(dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/science/2006/j.atthobari/06_c6.pdf)

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Marga.
Francina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug reimbursement included


Explanation:
de algemene term voor geneesmiddelenvergoeding is 'drug reimbursement'. Je kan hier meer over lezen op de site die ik hierbij heb vermeld.


    Reference: http://aspe.hhs.gov/health/reports/drugstudy/appa-3.htm
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/reimbursement
drsanita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt voor het meedenken. Francina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: begrippenlijst

Reference information:
http://www.sfk.nl/helpdesk/begrippenlijst.html
Als ik de begrippenlijst lees dan is de clawback regeling iets anders dan de "vergoeding van de apotheker." Het laatste is een vergoeding van (aan) de apotheker voor geleverde diensten mbt WTG geneesmiddelen.

Zie deze referentie:
"Waarborgen kwaliteit
De patiënt verwacht dt zijn apotheker toeziet op de medicatieveiligheid en werkzaamheid van (de combinatie van) de geneesmiddelen die zijn apotheker aflevert. Iedere dag voorkomen apothekers in Nederland bijna drieduizend medische missers met geneesmiddelen.
2
(bijlage) In de nabije toekomst kunnen en willen apothekers bovendien geneesmiddelen verstrekken die zijn toegespitst op individuele patiëntkenmerken. Dat kan door laboratoriumwaarden en de reden van voorschrijven met respectievelijk de klinisch-chemici en de voorschrijvers uit te wisselen. Dit zal de medicatieveiligheid en de doeltreffendheid van de behandeling met geneesmiddelen verder ten goede komen. Het verlenen van deze basiszorg moet de kerntaak van de apotheker zijn, de toekomstige vergoeding van de apotheker dient daar rekening mee te houden en te bestaan uit een zorgtarief in ruil waarvoor de apotheker deze (kwalitatief transparante) basiszorg levert. Apothekers die deze zorg niet leveren vallen in de meer normale markt buiten de boot."

http://www.knmp.nl/download-bestanden/knmp-vandaag-2/politie...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Claw-back

Wettelijk kortingspercentage (6,82%) dat de apotheker verplicht moet doorberekenen in de prijzen van receptgeneesmiddelen (WTG), met een maximum van € 6,80 per voorschrift. Het bedrag aan claw-back mag niet in rekening worden gebracht bij de patiënt of diens zorgverzekeraar, maar komt voor rekening van de apotheek. De inkoopprijs van een WTG-geneesmiddel minus de claw-back is de vergoedingsprijs.

De claw-back is een door de overheid ingevoerde regeling ter compensatie van de overmatige kortingen die de apotheken van de leveranciers ontvingen. De claw-back geldt alleen voor WTG-geneesmiddelen.

Apotheekvergoeding

De vergoeding van de apotheker voor de geleverde diensten; wordt gevormd door de receptregelvergoeding voor WTG-geneesmiddelen en de marge voor niet-WTG-geneesmiddelen. Tot september 2003 vormde ook de stimulans onderdeel van de apotheekvergoeding.

http://www.sfk.nl/helpdesk/begrippenlijst.html

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway