KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Instruments

ligorthese

English translation: recumbency-orthosis


13:39 Apr 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / orthopedie
Dutch term or phrase: ligorthese
orthopedisch hulpmiddel voor ondersteuning van o.m. de buik ... de term is ligorthese. Dank je wel!
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
English translation:recumbency-orthosis
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recumbency-orthosis
WIDIC
3lying orthosis
vic voskuil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recumbency-orthosis


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:xP3vKg_8jRkJ:www.detens...
WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: ah yes, that's one of 'em :) (not sure about the hyphen though)
10 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: no hyphen
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lying orthosis


Explanation:
couldn't imagine what misspelling there'd be in "ligor-these"... but parsing it a bit more precisely sure helps :)

Apparently the Jenx Dreama is one of those, and in English that is alternately called the above, a recumbency ortosis, a lying hip abduction system or a sleep support system.
Have your pick whatever fits the text best.

http://www.jenx.com/products/sleeping.html

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch