KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

duplex registratie

English translation: Duplex authorisations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:duplex registratie
English translation:Duplex authorisations
Entered by: Francina

13:59 May 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / correspondence
Dutch term or phrase: duplex registratie
This is the duplex registration of drugs, but is 'duplex registration' the correct term?
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
Duplex authorisations
Explanation:
Page 14, 3.2
Duplex registraties zijn registraties van producten waarbij het dossier
identiek is aan dat van een reeds ingeschreven product.

Duplex authorisations are authorisations of
products for which the dossier is identical to that of an authorised product.
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4Duplex authorisations
Francina
3dual registration
EdithK
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
duplex in het Engels = dubbel of tweedelig
M.I. is het correct.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dual registration


Explanation:
would be my take
IMMARBE may authorize dual registration for a period of two years in the ... in the transportation of drugs or is involved in other illegal activities. ...
www.belizenet.com/apex/ship.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
Judging from the ghits, this refers to a procedure that may be unique to the Netherlands, so a paraphrase or bit of explanation may be appropriate.
Duplex is not exactly a common word in Dutch, but I don't see any sign of 'duplex registration' in English with respect to drug registration, and 'dual registration' normally means registration with two different bodies or organisations.

ref:

Een duplex-registratie is een registratie van een product, waarvan het dossier identiek is aan dat van een reeds ingeschreven product. Met name de wettelijke grondslag voor de aanvrage is dezelfde als voor het reeds ingeschreven product.
In principe betreft het hier een normale registratie, waarbij het dossier aan de vigerende wettelijke eisen dient te voldoen.
In een duplex-registratieprocedure kan het College afzien van een volledige beoordeling, zodat het bewijs van inschrijving (handelsvergunning) snel kan worden afgegeven.
www.cbg-meb.nl/NR/rdonlyres/0976D8BA-26C5-41B8-8996-E049CA8...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duplex authorisations


Explanation:
Page 14, 3.2
Duplex registraties zijn registraties van producten waarbij het dossier
identiek is aan dat van een reeds ingeschreven product.

Duplex authorisations are authorisations of
products for which the dossier is identical to that of an authorised product.


    Reference: http://www.cbg-meb.nl/NR/rdonlyres/89F32AAF-6A33-4DF0-9618-C...
Francina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?