KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

fietsergometrie

English translation: bicycle ergometry/ergometrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fietsergometrie
English translation:bicycle ergometry/ergometrics
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

20:15 Mar 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: fietsergometrie
This term is used in a medical report about a patient who has heart palpitations. In addition to an ECG, she undergoes 'fietsergometrie' onderzoek. Is it something like a bicycle endurance test?
Tina Vonhof
Canada
bicycle ergometrics
Explanation:
Jawel, endurance test

Ref.:

... possible effects in endurance tests. 30 sports students had to undertake bicycle
ergometrics as vita maxima tests. Aerobic and anaerobic threshold, heartrate ...

www.oxytherapy.com/oxyfiles/oxy00379.html
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to both for answering so quickly. I think in combination with the word test 'bicycle ergometrics test' is better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bicycle ergometryxxxtasman
5bicycle ergometrics
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bicycle ergometry


Explanation:
I imagine it might be. I'm not sure exactly what it does or means, but my woordenboek Geneeskunde (Kerkhof 2001) gives this translation.

Good luck,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: this one is right
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bicycle ergometrics


Explanation:
Jawel, endurance test

Ref.:

... possible effects in endurance tests. 30 sports students had to undertake bicycle
ergometrics as vita maxima tests. Aerobic and anaerobic threshold, heartrate ...

www.oxytherapy.com/oxyfiles/oxy00379.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thanks to both for answering so quickly. I think in combination with the word test 'bicycle ergometrics test' is better.