KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

Bigeminie

English translation: Bigeminy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bigeminie
English translation:Bigeminy
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

19:53 Mar 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: Bigeminie
In a medical report for a patient with heart palpitations.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Bigeminy
Explanation:
'I have been diagnosed with Bigeminy by a Heart Specialist' (see link).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Bigeminy--a paired or coupled rhythm, a repeating pattern of 2 beats, with PVC\'s (premature ventricular contractions) and normal beats alternating\'
(from: http://beatingheart.freeyellow.com/page5.html)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation and the reference were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bigeminy
Antoinette Verburg
5bigeminy
alz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bigeminy


Explanation:
'I have been diagnosed with Bigeminy by a Heart Specialist' (see link).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Bigeminy--a paired or coupled rhythm, a repeating pattern of 2 beats, with PVC\'s (premature ventricular contractions) and normal beats alternating\'
(from: http://beatingheart.freeyellow.com/page5.html)


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/cardio/archive/8758.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation and the reference were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtasman
10 mins

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bigeminy


Explanation:
bigeminy


    Reference: http://www.ecglibrary.com/bigem.html
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16