KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

zorgverlener

English translation: healthcare provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zorgverlener
English translation:healthcare provider
Entered by: Martijn Naarding

10:07 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: zorgverlener
mensen of organisaties die zich inzetten als hulpverlener maar in de zorgsector. Is er een goed woord dat de lading dekt in het Engels?
Martijn Naarding
Spain
healthcare provider
Explanation:
A healthcare provider is most likely to refer to any organisation (e.g. hospital) in the healthcare industry, whereas a healthcare practioner refers to a person qualified to provide care.

[Healthcare can also be written as health care.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 12:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \"careworker\" (from http://www.leeds.gov.uk/lcc/struct/finance/taxation/paying.h...

Careworker A.

A person who is:

employed as a carer by an organisation such as Community Service Volunteers, by a public body or by the person being cared for, if introduced to that person by a charitable body;
living in accommodation provided by/on behalf of the relevant body or employer in order to provide the care;
employed to provide care for at least 24 hours p.w. & paid no more than £30 p.w.
Care worker B.

A person who is:

living with and caring for someone with a disability who is not his/her spouse/partner or child under 18 but is in receipt of a qualifying benefit;
providing care for at least 35 hours p.w. on average.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
this is the one thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1care provider / health professionalSerge L
4 +1caregiver
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Home Help
Dave Greatrix
5 -1healthcare provider
Chris Hopley
4social worken -of- relief worker
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4social worker, relief worker, welfare worker, case workerHristina
4 -1care provider / careworker
Adam Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social worken -of- relief worker


Explanation:
Is dat wat je bedoelt?

Joeri

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care provider / health professional


Explanation:
gevonden in Eurodicautom

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Care provider is usually a professional or an organization.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caregiver


Explanation:
eigenlijk spreekt toch niets tegen de standaardvertaling in deze context?
> 300000 Google hits.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Caregiver is usually a non-professional (family member etc.). In British English this is also called a 'carer'.
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
care provider / careworker


Explanation:
Careworker als je mensen bedoelt, en care provider(s) voor organisaties.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: care is not always the same thing as zorg: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_642000/642288.stm
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
healthcare provider


Explanation:
A healthcare provider is most likely to refer to any organisation (e.g. hospital) in the healthcare industry, whereas a healthcare practioner refers to a person qualified to provide care.

[Healthcare can also be written as health care.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 12:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re \"careworker\" (from http://www.leeds.gov.uk/lcc/struct/finance/taxation/paying.h...

Careworker A.

A person who is:

employed as a carer by an organisation such as Community Service Volunteers, by a public body or by the person being cared for, if introduced to that person by a charitable body;
living in accommodation provided by/on behalf of the relevant body or employer in order to provide the care;
employed to provide care for at least 24 hours p.w. & paid no more than £30 p.w.
Care worker B.

A person who is:

living with and caring for someone with a disability who is not his/her spouse/partner or child under 18 but is in receipt of a qualifying benefit;
providing care for at least 35 hours p.w. on average.



    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/Providers.html
    Reference: http://www-hsl.mcmaster.ca/tomflem/top.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
this is the one thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Smith: Healthcare practitioner is rarely used. Healthcare worker is used for groups, such as nursing and care assistants, to distinguish them from clinical, nursing and other healthcare professionals.
13 mins
  -> If 28,200 hits on Google for "healthcare practitioner" and 64,300 for "health care practitioner" constitutes rare, then I concede. Try comparing that to "healthcare worker" (8,030 hits) and "health care worker" (25,200).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home Help


Explanation:
If this is domestic caring in a person's home, careworkers are known as Home Help.


Community Care Statistics 1999: Home help/ home care services ...
... Households receiving home help/care. The number of households receiving home help/care
in 1999 was 424,000, down by 5% on 1998 and a decrease of 20% since 1992 ...
www.doh.gov.uk/stats/hh99.htm

Home and Community Care
... What HACC Services Are Available? Home Help (including personal care) Home Help Services
can help you with household tasks such as house cleaning, washing and ...
www.add.nsw.gov.au/home_care.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zorgen
\'zor gen - zorgde, h. gezorgd
care for
look after
see (to)
see to
take care (to)
take care of
daar moeten zij voor zorgen: that\'s up to them
hij moet voor de kinderen zorgen: he\'ll have to see to the children
voor de oude dag zorgen: provide for one\'s old age
voor het eten zorgen: see to the food
voor zichzelf zorgen: fend for oneself

This does not have to be a medical question, older people are generally the first that need taking care of, and they may not even be ill.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social worker, relief worker, welfare worker, case worker


Explanation:
social worker:someone employed to provide social services (especially to the disadvantaged)

relief worker: someone providing aid for the aged or indigent or handicapped.

aid worker: who works in a humanitarian organisation (aid to third-world countries, the poor, etc.)

welfare worker: also, someone employed to provide social services (especially to the disadvantaged)

caseworker: synonym of welfare worker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 01:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medical social worker: An official in a British hospital who looks after the social and material needs of the patients, synonymous with \"almoner\"



Hristina