KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

is bepaald-per onderzoek en afhankelijk van alle omstandigheden van het geval...

English translation: as stated + for each research project and depending on the circumstances involved in each case...


09:01 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical / to do with Ethics Committee
Dutch term or phrase: is bepaald-per onderzoek en afhankelijk van alle omstandigheden van het geval...
De adviescommissie is daarentegen wel van oordeel dat - met inachtneming van hetgeen dienaangaande in de verklaring van Helsinki (waarnaar door uzelf wordt verwezen in uw poitieve oordeel over het onderzoek) is bepaald - per onderzoek en afhankelijk van alle omstandigheden van het geval moet worden beoordeeld of de placebogecontroleerde opzet ervan aanvaardbaar is.
I don't understand where 'is bepaald' fits in and the 'opzet ervan aanvaardbaar is.'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:as stated + for each research project and depending on the circumstances involved in each case...
Explanation:
is bepaald (in de verklaring van Helsinki)= as stated in the declaration of Helsinki.
The second part of the sentence is not very well put, but I think the following is meant: 'for each research project, taking into account all circumstance involved in each case, it must be determined whether a placebo-controlled setup is acceptable.
'ervan' refers back to 'each research project', cf. 'thereof.'

HTH
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Placebo controlled design/trial
Adam Smith
4as stated + for each research project and depending on the circumstances involved in each case...
vixen
4has been prescribed
joeky janusch


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has been prescribed


Explanation:
is bepaald slaat dus op wat in die verklaring is bepaald.

opzet ervan aanvaardbaar is: the placebo controlled plan is acceptable.
Ik hoop dat ik je hiermee wat op weg heb geholpen.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as stated + for each research project and depending on the circumstances involved in each case...


Explanation:
is bepaald (in de verklaring van Helsinki)= as stated in the declaration of Helsinki.
The second part of the sentence is not very well put, but I think the following is meant: 'for each research project, taking into account all circumstance involved in each case, it must be determined whether a placebo-controlled setup is acceptable.
'ervan' refers back to 'each research project', cf. 'thereof.'

HTH

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placebo controlled design/trial


Explanation:
I think it refers to 'placebogecontroleerde opzet', which is a specific experimental/clinical trials design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the others that \'bepaapld\' refers to the declaration of Helsinki


    Reference: http://www.ama-assn.org/public/peer/asla.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145