KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

wordt ook tegemoet gekomen aan het bezwaar van de wash-out periode aan het begin

English translation: taken into account


13:42 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: wordt ook tegemoet gekomen aan het bezwaar van de wash-out periode aan het begin
Op die manier wordt ook tegemoet gekomen aan het bezwaar van de wash-out periode aan het begin van de hoofdstudie.
Not sure of the meaning of 'wordt ook tegemoet gekomen'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:taken into account
Explanation:
It means that thus, the phenomenon of the wash-out period is taken into account.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4address
Yngve Roennike
3 +1...the problem of having a wash-out period ...is being addressed (partially solved) as well
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4taken into accountSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taken into account


Explanation:
It means that thus, the phenomenon of the wash-out period is taken into account.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the problem of having a wash-out period ...is being addressed (partially solved) as well


Explanation:
would be a workable solution.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address


Explanation:
the bezwaar, however, you wish to translate that word, e.g., complaint.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14