KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

ik heb mij tot nu toe steeds buiten alle discussie rondom bovengenoemde studie..

English translation: ...until now I have kept myself away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ik heb mij tot nu toe steeds buiten alle discussie rondom bovengenoemde studie..
English translation:...until now I have kept myself away
Entered by: Adam Smith

15:00 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: ik heb mij tot nu toe steeds buiten alle discussie rondom bovengenoemde studie..
Met name door tijdgebrek heb ik mij tot nu toe steeds buiten alle discussie rondom bovengenoemde studie gehouden.
Not sure of heb ik mij tot nu toe steeds...gehouden
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
...until now I have kept myself away
Explanation:
Another suggestion would be:

...until now I have kept myself away from the discussion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or until now I have always kept myself (away) from the discussion
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Up until now, I have always avoided becoming involved in a discussions concerning
Dave Greatrix
4...until now I have kept myself away
Adam Smith
4until now, I have always stayed away from...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until now, I have always stayed away from...


Explanation:
is but one option.

Vb.:
... lamps, AC motors and appliances. I have stayed away from discussions of 120 VA C
as ... suggestion to anyone is to always work with someone who is ...

www.phanderson.com/printer/120vac.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...until now I have kept myself away


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be:

...until now I have kept myself away from the discussion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or until now I have always kept myself (away) from the discussion

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Up until now, I have always avoided becoming involved in a discussions concerning


Explanation:
implicit in answer

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747