KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

Op grond daarvon was het denkbaar gewwest dat de X de klacht...

English translation: On this basis (or on these grounds) it is conceivable that the CCMO would have declared the complaint inadmissable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Op grond daarvon was het denkbaar gewwest dat de X de klacht...
English translation:On this basis (or on these grounds) it is conceivable that the CCMO would have declared the complaint inadmissable
Entered by: Adam Smith

21:22 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: Op grond daarvon was het denkbaar gewwest dat de X de klacht...
Op grond daarvon was het denkbaar gewwest dat de CCMO de klacht niet ontvankelijk had verklaard.
Not sure of whole phrase due to different tenses
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
On this basis
Explanation:
On this basis (or on these grounds) it is conceivable that the CCMO would have declared the complaint inadmissable
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On this basis
Adam Smith
4On that basis, it is conceivable that the CCMO had found the
Dave Greatrix
4based on this it one could have thought
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Based on that it is possible that the X would not have found the complaint admissiblexxxtasman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on that it is possible that the X would not have found the complaint admissible


Explanation:
Literally it would be, "based on that it would have been possible/thinkable/imaginable" instead of is, but I think you can cut a little corner here to make the sentence more readable.

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on this it one could have thought


Explanation:
that x would have declared the complaint (suit / charge) not admissible.
(but it didn't happen like this after all)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On this basis


Explanation:
On this basis (or on these grounds) it is conceivable that the CCMO would have declared the complaint inadmissable

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labog: But "that" instead of "this" while keeping "would have". Larger context might call for adjustment.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On that basis, it is conceivable that the CCMO had found the


Explanation:
complaint unacceptable. (unwarranted)

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747