KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

Doch worden wij geacht op grond daarvan een besluit te nemen.

English translation: However, we are expected to make a decision on that basis.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Doch worden wij geacht op grond daarvan een besluit te nemen.
English translation:However, we are expected to make a decision on that basis.
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

21:47 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: Doch worden wij geacht op grond daarvan een besluit te nemen.
Doch worden wij geacht op grond daarvan een besluit te nemen.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
However, we are expected to make a decision on that basis.
Explanation:
However would be preferable to but IMHO
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5But we are expected to take a decision based on that
joeky janusch
4However, we are expected to make a decision on that basis.
Dave Greatrix
4Yet we are deemed (or considered) to make a decision based on that
Adam Smith
4Nevertheless we are expected to take decisions based thereon
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nevertheless we are expected to take decisions based thereon


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yet we are deemed (or considered) to make a decision based on that


Explanation:
Yet we are deemed (or considered) to make a decision based on that, or

...on those grounds...



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But we are expected to take a decision based on that


Explanation:
But is de juiste vertaling voor doch.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However, we are expected to make a decision on that basis.


Explanation:
However would be preferable to but IMHO

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks