KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Medical

niet kunnen trede in kwaliteit van de door de meeste Raden geraadpleegde...

English translation: not assume the quality of the internal committees consulted by the Board


22:10 Mar 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Dutch term or phrase: niet kunnen trede in kwaliteit van de door de meeste Raden geraadpleegde...
Derhalve merken wij tot slot op dat wij, indien er van een Raad van Bestuur van een beoogde deelnemende instelling/onderzoeker een "toestemmingsverklaring met betrekking tot de lokale uitvoerbarheid" bij de STEG binnenkomt, niet kunnen treden in kwaliteit van de door de meeste Raden geraadpleegde eigen commissies.
I don't understand the 'wij niet kunnen treden in de kwaliteit van de door de meeste Raden geraadpleegde eigen commissies'.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:not assume the quality of the internal committees consulted by the Board
Explanation:
treden in is described in my legal lexicon as assume. So maybe you could use it here. It basically says that the STEG cannot assume to provide the quality that internal committees of the board would provide. It sounds like a bit of a disclaimer to me.

Hope this helps!

Willemina
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cannot vouch for the quality
Dave Greatrix
4to get involved
joeky janusch
3 +1not assume the quality of the internal committees consulted by the Board
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not assume the quality of the internal committees consulted by the Board


Explanation:
treden in is described in my legal lexicon as assume. So maybe you could use it here. It basically says that the STEG cannot assume to provide the quality that internal committees of the board would provide. It sounds like a bit of a disclaimer to me.

Hope this helps!

Willemina


    Ende, Juridisch Lexicon
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get involved


Explanation:
Ik "proef" dat dit bedoeld wordt met treden in.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot vouch for the quality


Explanation:
as in "come up for"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747